Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

LIDDELL HART, B.H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LIDDELL HART, B.H. (Marshal) Foch: Man of Orleans. Volumes 1 and 2.
London Penguin Books 1937 (first paperback issues) 
Two volumes, 272 and 273-536 pages with 16 maps. Paperbacks; a fine set (a little rubbed). 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (YEATS, W.B.) JEFFARES, A. Norman A Commentary on the Collected Poems of W.B. Yeats.
London Macmillan 1968 
597 pages with 2 maps. Grey cloth; a small mark on the front edge; signature of John Colmer, noted Coleridge scholar, on the flyleaf; a presentable copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FACEY, A.B. A Fortunate Life.
Ringwood Viking 1986 reprint 
331 pages with illustrations by Robert Juniper. Fine copy (the edges of the pages slightly browned and the top corners very lightly bumped) in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SOUTHAM, B.C. A Student's Guide to the Selected Poems of T.S. Eliot.
London Faber 1968 
136 pages. Fine copy (ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the chipped, rubbed and slightly marked dustwrapper; a very good copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PATERSON, A.B. "Banjo" A. B. "Banjo" Paterson's Humorous Stories and Sketches.
Dingley Redwood Editions 2000 
Square octavo, 130 pages with illustrations plus colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FURLONG, John S.B. Adelaide Nostalgia.
Sefton Park The author 1988 
64 pages with illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (CHRISTIE, Agatha) SOVA, Dawn B. Agatha Christie A to Z: The Essential Reference to Her Life and Writings.
New York Facts on File 1996 
Small quarto, 400 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the slightly bumped dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PAYNE, George B. An Incredibly Varied Life.
Fullarton The author 1996 
192 pages with illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CUMMINGS, J.B. Bart: My Life.
Sydney Macmillan 2009 
413 pages plus plates (many in colour). Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WALKER, Professor Peter M.B. (editors) Chambers Science and Technology Dictionary.
London Chambers/ TSP 1992 
1008 pages. Paperback; a fine copy (ownership signature and date on the flyleaf). 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FEUER, A.B. Coast Watching in World War II: Operations Against the Japanese in the Solomon Islands, 1941-43.
Mechanicsburg Stackpole Books 2006 
218 pages with maps and illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (WHITE, E.B.) ELLEDGE, Scott E.B. White. A Biography.
New York Norton 1986 reprint 
400 pages with illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MORLEY, B.D. and H.R. TOELKEN (editors) Flowering Plants in Australia.
Adelaide Rigby 1983 
Quarto, 416 pages with distribution maps and 230 illustrations (several in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (slightly rubbed). 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 PATERSON, A.B. (Banjo) From the Front. Being the Observations of Mr. (A.B.) Banjo Paterson, Special War Correspondent in South Africa, November 1899 to July 1900 for The Argus, The Sydney Mail, The Sydney Morning Herald. Edited by R.W.F. Droogleever.
Sydney Macmillan 2000 
496 pages with 11 maps plus 6 plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 26.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 LEES, Carlton B. Gardens, Plants and Man.
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1970 
Quarto, 251 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the very slightly torn (small tear to the head of the spine with clear tape on verso) and sunned (the spine slightly) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 TURRILL, W.B. Joseph Dalton Hooker. Botanist, Explorer and Administrator.
London Scientific Book Club 1963 
240 pages with 3 maps. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BREUER, William B. MacArthur's Undercover War. Spies, Saboteurs, Guerillas, and Secret Missions.
New York John Wiley 1995 
271 pages with plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a very small tear to a bottom corner). 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (WATERS, Muddy) TOOZE, Sandra B. Muddy Waters. The Mojo Man. Foreword by Eric Clapton.
Toronto ECW Press 1997 
Small quarto, 383 pages plus plates. Paperback with the foldovers; slightly bumped; an excellent copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 TWINING, Merrill B. No Bended Knee: The Battle for Guadalcanal The Memoir of Gen. Merrill B. Twining USMC.
Novato Presidio 1997 
206 pages with maps and illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; ownership stamp on verso of the front cover; an excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CHETHIMATTAM, John B. Patterns of Indian Thought. A Students' Introduction.
London Geoffrey Chapman 1971 
180 pages. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper sunned on the spine with a small sticker mark on the front cover. One in the Indian Religions and Philosophies series. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Adamsavebooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Agorabooks.net
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Argyleemporium.com.au
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Baileybooks.ca
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Bongbongbooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Bookmarcsonline.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Booksets.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Borisbooks.co.uk
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on C-books.co.uk
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Cupboardmaker.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Diversitybooks.com.au
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Elpinarillobooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Everybookintheworld.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Gloversbookery.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Karenmillward.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Kbookscanada.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Ladylisabooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Leurabooks.com.au
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Literarycatbooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Monarchybooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Nomadestore.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Pandy-books.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Primrosehillbooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Worldofrarebooks.com
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Wormhole.com.au
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
LIDDELL HART, B.H. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com