Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 ALVAREZ, A. and Charles BLACKMAN Rainforest.
South Melbourne Macmillan 1988 (first edition) 
Quarto, 120 pages with over 200 illustrations (mostly in colour) by Charles Blackman. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed). 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 ALVAREZ, A. and Charles BLACKMAN Apparitions: Poems.
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1971 (first edition) 
Folio, 52 pages with 7 colour plates by Charles Blackman. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper sunned on the spine and unevenly on the rear cover; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 AMATANGELO, Sue Absolutely Beautiful Containers: The ABCs of Creative Container Gardens.
Batavia Ball Publishing 2007 
Oblong quarto, 275 pages with colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 AMIS, Kingsley Girl, 20.
London Cape 1971 (first edition) 
The endpapers a trifle foxed and an insignificant mark on the front edge, else a fine copy in the very slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper a little foxed on the foldovers and verso; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 AMIS, Kingsley Memoirs.
New York Summit Books 1991 (first American edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 AMIS, Kingsley The Crime of the Century.
New York Mysterious Press 1989 (first American edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 AMIS, Kingsley Difficulties With Girls.
London Hutchinson 1988 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 AMIS, Kingsley I Want it Now.
London Cape 1968 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 AMIS, Martin Heavy Water and Other Stories.
London Cape 1998 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 AMUNDSEN, Roald Race to the South Pole.
Vercelli White Star 2007 
640 pages plus plates (some in colour). Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Thumbeline.
London North-South Books 2000 
Quarto, (28) pages with colour illustrations by Lisbeth Zwerger. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian A Treasury of Hans Christian Andersen.
New York Nelson Doubleday 1974 (Book Club Edition) 
Octavo, 548 pages. Fine copy in the very slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Thumbelina. Retold by James Riordan.
London Hutchinson 1990 
Quarto, (32) pages with colour illustrations by Wayne Anderson. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly torn). 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian The Snow Queen.
Sydney Ure Smith 1977 (first thus)/ 1880 
Small square quarto, 54 pages with colour illustrations by T. Pym. Fine copy (ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the very slightly torn dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales.
London Methuen 1981 (first edition) 
Quarto, 162 pages with colour plates by Michael Hague. Fine copy (trifling mark on the front board) in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper a (trifle chipped at the head of the spine with minor rubbing). 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 ANDERSON, James The Complete Dictionary of Opera and Operetta.
New York Wings Books 1993 
691 pages. Fine copy (the edges of the pages a little browned) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 ANDERSON, R.C. and J.M. Quicksilver. A Hundred Years of Coaching, 1750-1850.
Melbourne Wren Publishing 1973 
223 pages with a map, illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. History of the stage coach in England. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 ANDERSON, Roderick Western Australian Art: A Selection of Early Works from the Robert Holmes a Court Collection.
Perth Heytesbury Holdings 1986 
Quarto, 80 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 ANDERSON, W.R. Introduction to the Music of Brahms.
London Dobson 1944 
Small octavo, 84 pages. The extremities and the spine lightly discolured, ownership signature on the flyleaf and offsetting to the endpapers, else a fine copy in the slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper faintly sunned on the spine; a very good copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 ANDERSON, William Castles of Europe. From Charlemagne to the Renaissance.
Ware Omega Books 1984 
Quarto, 304 pages with 428 maps, illustrations and plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 ANDERTON, E.W. and R. PARK Growing Gladioli.
London Christopher Helm/ Timber Press 1989 
166 pages with illustrations plus colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (the spine faintly sunned). 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 ANDERTON, Frances and John CHASE Las Vegas. A guide to recent architecture.
London Ellipsis 1997 
Pocket size, 220 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 ANDREAE, Bernard The Art of Rome.
London Macmillan 1978 
Quarto, 655 pages with 900 illustrations including 159 colour plates (some folding). Fine copy (minor rubbing to the front inner hinge) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 ANDREW, Christopher and Oleg GORDIEVSKY KGB. The Inside Story of its Foreign Operations form Lenin to Gorbachev.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1990 
736 pages plus plates and endpaper maps. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 ANDREW, Christopher and Vasili MITROKHIN The Mitrokhin Archive: The KGB in Europe and the West.
London Allen Lane 1999 
996 pages plus plates. The spine ends very slightly bumped, else a fine copy in the very slightly bumped and rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 ANDRUS, Col. Burton C. The Infamous of Nuremberg. The last days of the Nazi War Criminals - by the man who was their jailer.
London Leslie Frewin 1969 
211 pages plus plates. Near fine copy (minor signs of use and a small bookseller label on the flyleaf) in the rubbed (a trifle), torn (a tiny tear to the head of the spine) and price-clipped dustwrapper with the laminate lifting at the edge of the spine; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 ANG, Doris Vegetable Carving for Pleasure.
Singapore Champion Office Supplies 1982 
Quarto, 96 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy (the top corners lightly bumped). SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 ANGEL, Heather Nature in Focus.
London Pyramid Books 1988 
Quarto, 144 pages with nearly 180 colour plates by the author. Fine copy (a very small mark on the rear endpaper) in the very slightly bumped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 ANGEL, Marie An Alphabet of Garden Flowers.
London Pelham Books 1987 
65 pages with colour illustrations by the author. Fine copy (the top extremities of the boards a little foxed) in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 ANGELES, Victoria de los et al (Audio CD/ Compact Disc) Prima Diva. (Audio CD).
London EMI 1994 
Original booklet, front and rear liner notes and case (little rubbed) are complete and in excellent condition; CD as new (no scratches etc). Arias by Callas, Schwarzkopf, Sutherland, Caballe, Kanawa, Hendricks, Norman, Battle and Studer. One in the EMI Classics series. Postage will be cheaper than quoted; please enquire for exact costs. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Anonymous South Australia in 1842. By one who lived there nearly four years.
Adelaide Libraries Board of South Australia 1972 (second facsimile edition)/ 1843 
32 pages with illustrations plus a folding map. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 ANSCOMBE, Isabelle A Woman's Touch: Women In Design From 1860 to the Present Day.
London Virago 1984 
216 pages with illustrations plus colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. Profiles May Morris, Margaret Macdonald, Elsie de Wolfe, Vanessa Bell, Varvara Stepanova, Sonia Delaunay, Dora Carrington, Syrie Maughan, Lucie Rie, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Eileen Gray, Clarice Cliff. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 ANSTRUTHER, Ian The Knight and the Umbrella: An Account of The Eglinton Tournament 1839.
London Geoffrey Bles 1963 
270 pages with illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly sunned and marked (the spine) dustwrapper with silverfish-nibbling to the foredges; a presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 ANTHONY, Piers Science fiction and fantasy writer (signed item).
Born 1934. Famous for his long-running series set in the fictional realm of Xanth. 
FIRST DAY COVER SIGNED BY ANTHONY. Fine condition. Scan available on request. Lightweight item; low postage rates, please enquire. We are members of the UACC (Universal Autograph Collectors Club - Registered Dealer number 9186). All signed items we sell have a lifetime guarantee. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 APULEIUS, Lucius The Golden Asse. Translated from the Latin by William Aldington.
London Richard Lesley 1946 (first edition) 
251 pages plus 9 colour plates by Webster Murray. The front pastedown a little marked, else a fine copy in the chipped, rubbed and torn dustwrapper (now protected with archival plastic). 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 ARCHER, Jeffrey The Eleventh Commandment.
London HarperCollins 1998 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 ARCHER, John, HODGES, Jeffrey and Bob LeHUNT The Water Efficient Garden: A Practical and Innovative Guide from Planning Through to Established Gardens.
Milsons Point Random House 1993 
127 pages with illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 ARCHER, Michael et al Koala: Australia's Endearing Marsupial.
Frenchs Forest Reed 1987 
Quarto, 135 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 ARCHER, Michael et al Koala: Australia's Endearing Marsupial.
Frenchs Forest Reed 1987 
Quarto, 135 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 ARDIZZONE, Edward Nicholas and the Fast Moving Diesel.
London Bodley Head 1980/ 1947 
Quarto, Unpaginated with illustrations (several in colour) by the author. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy (publishers' stamp on the flyleaf). 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 ARKELL, Reginald Old Herbaceous. A Story.
London Michael Joseph 1950 
155 pages with illustrations by John Minton. Discolouration to the top and bottom edges and offsetting to the endpapers, else a fine copy in the slightly chipped, rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 ARKELL, Reginald And a Green Thumb. The Best Present for a Good Gardener.
London Herbert Jenkins 1950 
96 pages with illustrations by Edgar Norfield. Quarter cloth and papered boards (discoloured); illustrated endpapers a little foxed; corners very lightly bumped; a very presentable copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 ARKLEY, Lindsey The Hated Protector: The Story of Charles Wightman Sievwright, Protector of Aborigines.
Mentone Orbit Press 2000 
509 pages with illustrations. A minor abrasion at the top corner of the front flyleaf where a price has been erased, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper slightly sunned on the spine; an excellent copy. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 ARLOTT, John John Arlott's Book of Cricketers.
Sydney Angus and Robertson 1979 
180 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 ARLOTT, John Vintage Summer 1947.
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1967 
190 pages with illustrations plus plates. The flyleaves very slightly foxed and a discreet ownership signature and date on the flyleaf, else a fine copy in the very slightly chipped, torn (a trifle) and price-clipped dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 ARLOTT, John Gone to the Test Match. Primarily an Account of the 1948 Tests.
London Longmans 1949 
192 pages plus plates. The edges of the pages very slightly foxed and the spine ends discoloured, else a fine copy in the slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper slightly soiled on the rear cover; a very presentable copy. SIGNED BY BILL BROWN ON A LOOSELY INSERTED CARD. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 ARLOTT, John How to Watch Cricket.
London Willow Books/ Collins 1983 
111 pages with illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a little foxed on verso). 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 ARMATI, Mary E.G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. With a foreword by Norman Cowper.
Sydney The Fine Arts Press 1977 
Small quarto, 112 pages with illustrations by Paul Jones and plates (including a tipped-in frontispiece). Quarter leather and gilt-illustrated cloth; a fine copy with the glassine wrapper (slightly chipped). EDITION LIMITED TO 550 NUMBERED (525) COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 ARMITAGE, Michael The Royal Air Force. An Illustrated History.
London BCA/ Cassell 1993 
Small quarto, 288 pages with maps and numerous plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 ARNEIL, Stan One Man's War.
Sydney Pan Macmillan 2003 
288 pages with illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 ARNEIL, Stan Black Jack: The Life and Times of Brigadier Sir Frederick Galleghan.
South Melbourne Macmillan 1983 
178 pages with illustrations. The boards a little rubbed, else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 ARNOLD, Arnold Pictures and Stories from Forgotten Children's Books.
New York Dover Publications 1969 
Octavo, 365 pages. Paperback sunned on the spine and very slightly rubbed; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 ARNOLD, Peter and Peter WYNNE THOMAS (compilers) An Ashes Anthology. England v Australia. Introduction by Richie Benaud.
Brookvale Simon and Schuster 1989 
Quarto, 256 pages with numerous illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed). 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 ARNOLD, Sir Malcolm (Audio CD/ Compact Disc) A Grand, Grand Overture, Op.57; Concerto for 2 Pianos, Op. 104; Carnival of Animals, Op.72; Symphony No.2, Op.40. Royal Philharmonic Orchestra with Vernon Handley (Conductor). David Nettle and Richard Markham (pianos). (Audio CD).
Germany Conifer Classics 1994 
Original booklet, front and rear liner notes and case are complete and in excellent condition; CD as new (no scratches etc). Postage will be cheaper than quoted; please enquire for exact costs. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 ARROW, Michelle Upstaged. Australian Women Dramatists in the Limelight at Last.
Annandale Pluto Press/ Currency Press 2002 
272 pages with 14 illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Art Portraits Portraits: A step-by-step guide.
London Amber Books 2004 
Quarto, 256 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. The bottom corners slightly bumped and a small security sticker on verso of rear flyleaf, else a fine copy in the rubbed dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 ARTHUR, Tom and Helge LARSEN Cross Currents: Jewellery from Britain, Germany, Holland.
Sydney Power House Museum 1984 
Small square quarto, 120 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 ASCOLI, David A Day of Battle: Mars-La-Tour: 16 August 1870.
London Harrap 1987 
384 pages with maps and illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 ASHFORD, Daisy and Angela Love and Marriage. Three Stories.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1966 reprint 
95 pages with illustrations by Ralph Steadman. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 ASHLEY, Maurice The Life and Times of William 1.
London Book Club Associates 1973 
Quarto, 224 pages with maps and 116 illustrations and plates (16 in colour). Fine copy (ownership signature and date on the flyleaf), else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper a little marked on verso. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 ASHLEY, Maurice The Golden Century: Europe 1598-1715.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1969 
256 pages with 6 maps plus 116 plates. Fine copy (ownership signature on the fyleaf) in the slighty rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. One in the History of Civilisation series. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 ASHTON, Julian and Dinah DYSART The Julian Ashton Sketchbook and Essay on the Artist by Dinah Dysart.
Canberra Australian National Gallery 1981 both volumes 
Small oblong quarto, (50) and 55 pages with illustrations. Cloth; a fine set with the slipcase (slightly rubbed). 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 ASIMOV, Isaac Robots and Empire.
New York Doubleday 1985 (first edition) 
The spine very slightly canted and ownership signature and date on the flyleaf and half-title, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (the foot of the spine a trifle chipped). 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 ASIMOV, Isaac Complete Stories: Volume 1.
London HarperCollins 1993 (first edition) 
The boards a little rubbed, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 ASPLUND, Uno Chaplin's Films. A Filmography.
Newton Abbot David and Charles 1973 
204 pages with 18 plates. The bottom corners very lightly bumped and an ownership signature on the flyleaf, else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. The first complete survey of Chaplin's work, and includes a detailed synopsis of each Chaplin film. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 ASPREY, Robert The Rise of Napoleon Bonaparte.
New York Basic Books 2000 
604 pages with maps and illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed). 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 ASTAIRE, Lesley, MARTINE, Roddy and Fritz von der SCHULENBURG Living in Scotland.
London Thames and Hudson 1987 
Quarto, 240 pages with 287 colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. This splendid book allows a look at the grand house, small castles and inner-city dwellings of Scotland. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 ASTIN, David et al Learn to Paint and Draw.
Baldock Leisure Books Limited 1981 
Small quarto, 160 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 ASTON, Helen I. Aquatic Plants of Australia: A Guide to the Identification of the Aquatic Ferns and Flowering Plants of Australia, both Native and Naturalized.
Carlton Melbourne University Press 1977 reprint 
368 pages with numerous maps and illustrations. Eight-page supplement to the new edition loosely inserted. Small abrasion on the top corner of the front flyleaf where a price has been erased, else a fine copy in the dustwrapper covered by non-removable plastic (original price sticker beneath plastic cover); a presentable copy. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 ASTON, Margaret The Fifteenth Century: The Prospect of Europe.
London Thames and Hudson 1968 
216 pages with 153 illustrations (20 in colour). Fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper. One in the Library of European Civilization series. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 ATKIN, Ronald Dieppe 1942. The Jubilee Disaster.
London Macmillan 1980 
320 pages with 4 maps plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed). 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 ATTENBOROUGH, David Life on Earth.
Surry Hills Reader's Digest 1980 (revised and enlarged edition) 
Quarto, 368 pages with numerous colour plates. Quarter cloth and pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 ATTENBOROUGH, David The First Eden. The Mediterranean World and Man.
London Collins/ BBC 1987 reprint 
Quarto, 240 pages with numerous colour plates plus endpaper maps. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 ATTENBOROUGH, David The Private Life of Plants. A Natural History of Plant Behaviour.
London BBC 1995 
Quarto, 320 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (slightly rubbed on the rear cover); an excellent copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 ATTENBOROUGH, David Life on Air.
London BBC 2003 reprint 
384 pages plus plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 ATTENBOROUGH, Richard In Search of Gandhi.
London Bodley Head 1982 
Quarto, 240 pages with numerous illustrations (several in colour). The top corner of the first two leaves stained, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 ATTWOOD, Bain Telling the Truth Abouth Aboriginal History.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2005 
264 pages. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 ATWOOD, Ann and Erica ANDERSON (editors) For All That Lives. With the Words of Albert Schweitzer.
New York Scribners 1975 
Oblong quarto, (32) pages with colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 ATWOOD, Margaret Second Words. Selected Critical Prose.
Toronto House of Anansi Press 1982 (first paperback issue) 
Paperback; a fine copy. Brings together 50 of Atwood's finest essays and reviews from 1962-1982. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 ATWOOD, Margaret Margaret Atwood Omnibus: Wilderness Tips (and) Cat's Eye.
London Little Brown 1999 (first thus) 
Fine copy (the spine a trifle canted) in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 ATWOOD, Margaret Good Bones.
London Bloomsbury 1992 (first English edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 ATWOOD, Margaret Wilderness Tips. Stories.
London Bloomsbury 1991 (first English edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 AUDEN, W.H. Academic Graffiti. Illustrated by Filippo Sanjust.
London Faber 1971 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed). 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 AUDEN, W.H. Poems.
London Faber 1934/ 1930 
Cloth slightly marked and the top corners lightly bumped; an excellent copy lacking the dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 AUGHTON, Peter Voyages That Changed the World.
London Quercus 2007 
208 pages with maps and illustrations. Paperback with the foldovers; minor signs of use; an excellent copy.. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 AUHL, Ian and Denis MARFLEET Journey to Lake Frome, 1843. Paintings and Sketches by Edward Charles Frome and James Henderson.
Blackwood Lynton Publications 1977 
Oblong quarto, 111 pages with 5 maps and 29 plates (several in colour). The top edge of the pages very slightly foxed and the bottom edge of the boards a trifle bumped, else a fine copy (the flyleaves very slightly wavy, a production flaw) in the fine dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 AUSTEN, Jane Pride and Prejudice.
Pleasantville Reader's Digest 1986 
335 pages with colour illustrations by Gene Sparkman. Quarter synthetic leather and pictorial cloth; a fine copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 AUSTER, Paul Hand to Mouth. A Chronicle of Early Failure.
London Faber 1997 (first English edition) 
Fine copy (the edges of the pages faintly browned) in the fine dustwrapper (a little rubbed). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 AUSTER, Paul Collected Novels. Volume One: The New York City Trilogy; In the Country of Last Things; Moon Palace.
London Faber 2004 (first collected edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 AUSTER, Paul Collected Poems.
London Faber 2007 (first collected edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 AUSTER, Paul Collected Prose. Autobiographical Writings, True Stories, Critical Essays, Prefaces and Collaborations with Artists.
London Faber 2003 (first collected edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 AUSTIN, David Old Roses and English Roses.
Woodbridge Antique Collectors' Club 1996 reprint 
223 pages with numerous colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards; trifling bruise to the top edge of the rar boards; an excellent copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 AUSTIN, K.A. The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803, Commander Matthew Flinders, R.N.
Adelaide Rigby 1964 
223 pages with 11 maps plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed with a tiny tear to the rear bottom edge). 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 AUSTIN, William W. Music in the 20th Century. From Debussy through Stravinsky.
New York Norton 1966 
730 pages with musical examples plus 41 plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle bumped and rubbed with the rear foldover slightly creased). 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Australian Plant Study Group Grow What Wet: constructing and planting ponds, pools and water gardens with over 600 moisture-loving Australian plants.
Melbourne Nelson 1984 reprint 
Quarto, 167 pages with numerous illustrations plus colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards very slightly rubbed; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Australian Plant Study Group Grow What Small Plant. 1000 Australian Plants less than 1 metre for courtyards, rockeries or garden beds.
Melbourne Nelson 1987 
Quarto, 224 pages with numerous illustrations plus colour plates. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Australian Plant Study Group Grow What Tree: 250 Australian Native Trees for Your Garden or Farm and how to Grow Them.
Melbourne Nelson 1985 
Quarto, 186 pages with numerous illustrations plus colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine) dustwrapper slightly foxed on verso; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Australian Plant Study Group Grow What Basic. 200 Popular Australian Plants for Your Garden & How to Grow Them.
Melbourne Nelson 1983 
Quarto, 168 pages with numerous illustrations plus colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards slightly rubbed; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 AVERY, Gillian The Echoing Green: Memories Of Regency And Victorian Youth.
London Collins 1974 
255 pages with numerous illustrations. Fine copy (the spine ends lightly bumped) in the slightly chipped, rubbed and sunned (the spine) dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 AVERY, Lieutenant-Colonel Brian In the Anzac Spirit. The Fourth Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment/NZ (ANZAC) South Vietnam 1968-1969.
McCrae Slouch Hat Publications 2002 
224 pages with maps and illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie