Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 AVI-YONAH, Michael Ancient Scrolls.
London Cassell 1973 
Small square quarto, 96 pages with numerous illustrations and plates (some in colour). Fine copy in the very slightly chipped, rubbed and sunned (the spine a trifle) dustwrapper; an excellent copy. Number 4 in the Cassell's Introducing Archaeology Series. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 AYCKBOURN, Alan Three Plays: Joking Apart; Ten Times Table; Just Between Ourselves.
London Chatto and Windus 1979 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A BOOKPLATE ATTACHED TO THE FLYLEAF. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 AYCKBOURN, Alan Two Plays: Sisterly Feelings; Taking Steps.
London Chatto and Windus 1981 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (trifling surface silverfish-nibbling to the foot of the spine). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A BOOKPLATE ATTACHED TO THE FLYLEAF. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 AYER, A.J. The Concept of a Person and Other Essays.
London Macmillan 1964 reprint 
280 pages. Fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper (trifle rubbed). 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 AYME, Marcel The Green Mare.
London Bodley Head 1972 reprint 
Fine copy in the very slightly torn and sunned (the spine a trifle) dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 AYRE, Leslie (compiler) The Wit of Music. Introduction by Sir John Barbirolli.
London Leslie Frewin 1974 reprint 
95 pages with illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 AYTO, John 20th Century Words. The Story of the New Words in English Over the Last Hundred Years.
Oxford Oxford University Press 1999 
626 pages. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. Provides an insight into the development of the English language, decade by decade. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 AZARIAN, Mary A Farmer's Alphabet.
Boston David R. Godine 2000 (eighth printing) 1981 
Quarto, unpaginated with 26 woodcut illustrations. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed and torn dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BACALL, Lauren Noted American actress (signed item).
Born 1924. Roles include "To Have and Have Not", "The Big Sleep" and "Dark Passage" 
SIGNED INDEX CARD (white 3 x 5). Fine condition. Scan available on request. Lightweight item; low postage rates, please enquire. We are members of the UACC (Universal Autograph Collectors Club - Registered Dealer number 9186). All signed items we sell have a lifetime guarantee. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BACALL, Lauren By Myself and Then Some.
London Headline 2005 (first edition) 
513 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A 5 X 3 CARD TIPPED ONTO THE FLYLEAF. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BACALL, Lauren By Myself and Then Some.
London Headline 2005 (first edition) 
513 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BACH, Richard Biplane: The Moving True Narrative of a Journey Across Time and Space. Prelude by Ray Bradbury.
New York Harper and Row 1966 
163 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BACON, Francis The History of the Reign of King Henry the Seventh. Edited with an introduction by Roger Lockyer.
London Folio Society 1971 
256 pages plus illustrations and a colour frontispiece. Quarter leather and decorated cloth with the slipcase; a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BADEN-POWELL, Robert Scouting for Boys.
Sydney The Scout Association of Australia 1982 
192 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the very slightly chipped dustwrapper;an excellent copy. 75th Anniversary Limited Edition (no limitation stated). 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BADGER, G.M. (editor) Captain Cook. Navigator and Scientist. Papers Presented at the Cook Bicentenary Symposium, Australian Academy of Science, Canberra 1 May 1969.
Canberra Australian National University Press 1970 
154 pages with 22 plates (some in colour) plus a tipped-in frontispiece. Water-staining to the foot of the spine, else a fine copy in the slightly sunned (the spine) dustwrapper with water-staining to the foot of the spine; a very good copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BAIL, Murray Eucalyptus.
Melbourne Text Publishing 1998 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. Winner of the 1999 Miles Franklin Award. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BAILLIE, Isobel Never Sing Louder than Lovely.
London Hutchinson 1982 
208 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper. Few English voices can have been better known and loved than that of Isobel Baillie, the supreme British oratorio and concert soprano of her time. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BAJARD, Sophie Villas and Gardens of Tuscany.
Paris Terrail 1993 
Quarto, 224 pages with 230 colour plates. Paperback with the foldovers; an excellent copy (minor signs of use). 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BAJARD, Sophie Villas and Gardens of Tuscany.
Paris Terrail 1993 
Quarto, 224 pages with 230 colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BAKER, Candida Yacker 3 : Australian Writers Talk about Their Work.
Sydney Pan/ Picador 1989 
333 pages. Paperback; top extremities of verso of the the covers browned; discreet ownership details on the title-page; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 BAKER, Janet Full Circle. An Autobiographical Journal.
London Julia MacRae 1982 
Quarto, 286 pages with numerous ilustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BAKER, Jill Beloved African.
Weltevredenpark Covos-Day Books 2000 
464 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND NANCY HAMMOND. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BAKER, Michael Our Three Selves. A Life of Radclyffe Hall.
London Hamish Hamilton 1985 (first edition) 
400 pages plus 34 plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BAKER, Nicholson Room Temperature.
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1990 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BAKER, W.A. and Tre TRYCKARE The Engine Powered Vessel. From Paddle-Wheeler to Nuclear Ship.
New York Crescent Books 1972 
Quarto, 268 pages with over 225 llustrations (50 in colour). Illustrated papered boards; a fine copy (very minor signs of use). 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BALCHIN, Nigel The Small Back Room.
London Cassell 2001 reprint 
192 pages. Paperback; a fine copy. Classic novel of Sammy Rice, a weapons scientist, one of the 'back room boys' of the Second World War.. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BALDERSON, Margaret Blue and Gold Day.
Sydney Angus and Robertson 1979 
Quarto, (32) pages with illustrations (some in colour) by Roger Haldane. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper sunned on the spine. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BALDWIN, Ernest Gowland Hopkins. A Memoir on the Discoverer of Vitamins.
London Van Den Berghs Ltd (1950s?) 
26 pages plus a tipped-in frontispiece. Red papered boards with the glassine wrapper; light offsetting to the endpapers; contemporary ownership signature and date on the flyleaf; a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BALDWIN, James Another Country.
Melbourne Michael Joseph 1966 (first Australian edition) 
The edges of the pages faintly browned, else a fine copy in the very slightly creased dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BALDWIN, James If Beale Street Could Talk.
London Michael Joseph 1974 (first English edition) 
Fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Coral Island.
Edinburgh Gordon Classic Library (1940s) 
Small octavo, 386 pages. Maroon synthetic leather; top edge gilt; a fine copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Gorilla Hunters.
Sydney Shakespeare Head Press (1940s) 
Small octavo, 212 pages. The edges of the pages browned, else a fine copy in the slightly chipped and sunned (the spine) dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BALLARD, J.G. Minus One. Short Story (contained in) Science Fantasy, Number 59, Volume 20.
London Nova Publications 1963 
Paperback a little silverfish-nibbled at the foredge of the front cover; edges of the pages browned; a presentable copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BALLARD, J.G. Mobile. Short Story (contained in) Science Fantasy, Number 23, Volume 8.
London Nova Publications 1957 
Paperback with minor signs of use; edges of the pages browned; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BALLARD, J.G. The Waiting Grounds. Short Story (contained in) New Worlds Science Fiction, Number 88, Volume 30, November 1959.
London Nova Publications 1959 
Paperback with minor signs of use; edges of the pages browned; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BALLARD, J.G. The Voices of Time. Short Story (contained in) New Worlds Science Fiction, Number 99, Volume 33, October 1960.
London Nova Publications 1960 
Paperback with minor signs of use; edges of the pages browned; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BALLARD, J.G. Deep End. Short Story (contained in) New Worlds Science Fiction, Number 106, Volume 36, May 1961.
London Nova Publications 1961 
Paperback with minor signs of use; edges of the pages browned; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BALLARD, J.G. Miracles of Life. Shanghai to Shepperton. An Autobiography.
London Fourth Estate 2008 (first edition) 
278 pages. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BALODIS, Jan and CANE, Tony (editors) Speaking of Music. A selection of talks from ABC Radio by eminent musicians, composers and coductors.
Sydney ABC 1990 
228 pages. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BANCE, Peter The Duleep Singhs. The Photograph Album of Queen Victoria's Maharajah.
Phoenix Mill Sutton Publishing 2004 
Quarto, 160 pages with numerous illustrations. The top corner of the rear flyleaf dog-eared and the pages a little wavy at the top edges (a minor production flaw), else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BANCKS, James Charles The Golden Years of Ginger Meggs 1921-1952. Edited by John Horgan.
Medindie Souvenir Press/ Brolga Books 1978 
Quarto, 192 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Fine copy (the top edge a little foxed) in the very slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BANERJI, Bibhutibhushan Pather Panchali. Song of the Road. Translated by T.W. Clark and Tarapada Mukherji.
London Folio Society 1971 (first thus) 
273 pages plus lithographs by Janet Archer. Cloth (spine label) sunned on the spine; a very presentable copy with the slightly marked slipcase. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BANGAY, Paul The Boxed Garden: Designs for Small Spaces.
Ringwood Viking 1998 
Quarto. 162 pages with colour plates. Near fine copy (minor signs of use) in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BANTOCK, Nick The Golden Mean: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes.
Chippendale Macmillan 1997 reprint 
Unpaginated with illustrations. fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BANTOCK, Nick Sabine's Notebook: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Continues.
Chippendale Macmillan 1992 
Unpaginated with illustrations. The very bottom edge of the boards sunned, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper sunned at the front edges; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BANTOCK, Nick Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence.
Chippendale Macmillan 1992 
Unpaginated with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a tiny tear to a top corner). 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BANTOCK, Nick The Golden Mean: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes.
Chippendale Macmillan 1993 
Unpaginated with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BARASSI, Ron and Peter McFARLANE Barassi: The Life Behind the Legend.
East Roseville Simon and Schuster 1995 reprint 
208 pages plus plates. Paperback very slightly creased; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BARBER, Laurie and John TONKIN-COVELL Freyberg: Churchill's Salamander.
London Hutchinson 1989 
310 pages with maps plus plates. Fine copy (ink dot on the bottom edge of the pages) in the slighty rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BARBER, Noel A Sinister Twilight: The Fall of Singapore 1942.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1968 
364 pages with maps (including endpapers). Fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BARBER, Richard Living Legends. (Robin Hood, Dick Whittington, Guy Fawkes, Captain Kidd, Dick Turpin, Burke & Hare).
London BBC 1980 (first edition) 
Quarto, 160 pages with numerous illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BARBER, Richard (editor) The Life and Campaigns of the Black Prince from contemporary diaries and chronicles, including Chandos Herald's Life of the Black Prince.
London Folio Society 1979 
Small quarto, 140 pages 7 colour illustrations and endpaper maps. Decorated cloth with the slipcase (very slightly rubbed and sunned); a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BARENBOIM, Daniel A Life in Music.
New York Scribners 1992 
288 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BARING-GOULD, William S. and Ceil The Annotated Mother Goose: Nursery Rhymes Old and New Arranged and Explained.
New York Bramhall House 1962 reprint 
Quarto, 350 pages with illustrations by Caldecott, Crane, Greenaway, Rackham, Parrish and historical woodcuts. Fine copy in the very slightly torn dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BARKER, A.J. The Vainglorious War 1854-56.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970 
348 pages with maps plus plates. Fine copy in the very slightly chipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BARKER, Clive (editor) Tapping the Vein. Book 1: Human Remains by Craig Russell, Pig Blood Blues by Scott Hampton; Book 2: Skins of the Fathers by Klaus Janson, In the Hills the Cities by John Bolton; Book 3: The Midnight Meat Train by Denys Cowan and Michael Davis, Scape-Goats
Forestville Eclipse Books 1989 
Quarto, four volumes, Approximately 30 pages each volume with illustrations. Paperbacks a little rubbed; an excellent set. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BARKER, Ralph Ten Great Innings. Foreword by Neville Cardus.
London Chatto and Windus 1964 
230 pages plus plates. The edges and early and late pages slightly foxed, else a fine copy in the slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper; a very good copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BARNARD, Marjorie Miles Franklin. A Biography.
Melbourne Hill of Content 1967 (revised and enlarged edition) 
The top edge foxed, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BARNES, John The Order of Things. A Life of Joseph Furphy.
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1990 
439 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a small tear to the top edge). 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BARNES, Julian Love, etc.
London Cape 2000 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle marked and slightly rubbed). 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BARNES, Julian England, England.
London Cape 1998 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper ("Shortlisted Booker Prize" sticker on the front cover). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A BOOKPLATE ATTACHED TO THE FLYLEAF. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BARNES, Rachel et al The 20th Century Artbook.
London Phaidon Press 1996 
520 pages with numerous colour plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BARR, William and Glyndwr WILLIAMS (editors) Voyages to Hudson Bay in Search of a Northwest Passage, 1741-1747. Volume One: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton, 1741-1742; Volume Two: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith, 1746-1747.
London The Hakluyt Society 1994 and 1995 
Two volumes, xiv, 333 and xvi, 393 pages with 31 maps and plates. Fine copies in the very slightly marked (one volume), rubbed and sunned (one volume) dustwrappers; an excellent set. Second Series, Volume 177 and 181. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BARRACLOUGH, Daphne A Flower-Lover's Miscellany. An authoritative collection of factual information together with an account of historical and legendary associations.
London Warne 1961 
160 pages with illustrations plus colour plates by Esme Eve. Fine copy (the top edge lightly foxed) in the slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 BARRAULT, Jean-Louis Memories for Tomorrow: The Memoirs.
London Thames and Hudson 1974 
336 pages with 54 plates. Fine copy (ownership stamp on the flyleaf) in the slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BARRETT, Charles Parrots of Australasia.
Melbourne N.H. Seward 1949 
Small quarto, 111 pages with illustrations plus 12 colour plates by Neville Cayley. Fine copy (light discolouration to the endpapers and a small bookseller label on the front pastedown) in the slightly chipped (with tape reinforcement on verso), rubbed (slightly) and soild (slightly) dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 BARRETT, Charles The Platypus.
Melbourne Robertson and Mullens 1944 
63 pages with 28 illustrations. Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BARRETT, Paul and Kerry B. COLLISON (compilers) The Happy Warrior: An Anthology Of Australian And New Zealand Military Poetry.
Hartwell Sid Harta Publishers 2001 
524 pages with illustrations. Paperback with the foldovers; minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street. A Comedy in Four Acts.
London Hodder and Stoughton (1920s) 
206 pages with illustrations plus 18 tipped-in colour plates with printed guards by Hugh Thomson. Gilt-decorated boards slightly sunned on the spine; the endpapers a little foxed; an excellent copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 BARRINGTON, George A Voyage to New South Wales. The First-Hand Account of one Man's Part in the Saga of Australia's Unique History.
Sydney View Productions 1985 
Quarto, 120 pages with illustrations (most in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BARRINGTON, William Viscount An Eighteenth-Century Secretary at War. The Papers of.. Edited by Tony Hayter.
London Bodley Head/ Army Records Society 1988 
429 pages plus colour frontispiece. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BARROW, Sir John The Mutiny of the Bounty. An illustrated edition of Sir John Barrow's original account edited and introduced by Gavin Kennedy.
Boston David R. Godine 1980 
208 pages with numerous illustrations plus 9 colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BARROW, Sir John The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty Its Causes and Consequences.
London Folio Society 1976 
262 pages plus illustrations and endpaper maps. Decorated cloth slightly marked on the spine; a very presentable copy with the slipcase. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BARROW, T. The Decorative Arts of the New Zealand Maori.
Wellington Reed 1964 
112 pages with 136 illustrations (mostly in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle chipped and rubbed). 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BARROW, Terence The Art of Tahiti and the Neighbouring Society, Austral and Cook Islands.
London Thames and Hudson 1979 
Quarto, 96 pages with 98 illustrations (48 in colour). Paperback very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BARSTOW, Stan A Kind of Loving.
London Michael Joseph 1960 (first edition) 
Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine faintly) dustwrapper; an excellent copy of the author's scarce first novel. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BARTOLI, Cecilia (Audio CD/ Compact Disc) Rossini Heroines. Orchestra and Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice with Ion Marin (Conductor). (Audio CD).
London Decca 1992 
Original booklet, front and rear liner notes and case (slightly rubbed) are complete and in excellent condition; CD as new (no scratches etc). Postage will be cheaper than quoted; please enquire for exact costs. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 BARTRUM, Douglas Rhododendrons and Azaleas.
London Foyle 1964 
94 pages with illustrations plus plates. Pictorial laminated boards with the laminate slightly bubbled at the gutter; an excellent copy. One in the Foyles Handbooks series. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 BARZINI, Luigi The Italians.
London Hamish Hamilton 1978 reprint 
352 pages plus endpaper maps. A top corner slightly bumped, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 BASCOVE (editor) Where Books Fall Open. A Reader's Anthology of Wit and Passion
Jaffrey David R. Godine 2001 
152 pages plus colour illustrations by Bascove. Fine copy (trifle bumped on the bottom edges) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 BASE, Graeme Animalia.
Melbourne Viking Kestrel 1996 (first thus) 
Small octavo, unpaginated with colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BASE, Graeme Animalia.
Ringwood Viking 1986 reprint 
Quarto, Unpaginated with colour illustrations by the author. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BASSETT, Jan The Oxford Illustrated Dictionary of Australian History.
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1994 reprint 
Quarto, 304 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (small pen imprint on the front cover). 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BATES, H.E. The Country of White Clover.
London Michael Joseph 1952 (first edition) 
190 pages with illustrations by Broom Lynne. Fine copy in the chipped, slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BATES, H.E. The Blossoming World.
London Quality Book Club 1972 
182 pages with illustrations by John Ward. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper (the front foldover a little creased ); an excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 BATES, H.E. A Fountain of Flowers.
London Michael Joseph 1974 (first edition) 
91 pages plus 16 pages of colour plates by Patrick Matthews. Fine copy (the front flyleaf very slightly foxed) in the fine dustwrapper (a little foxing to the top edges of the foldovers). An account of the pleasures and adventures of the author's own gardening life. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 BATESON, Charles Patrick Logan. Tyrant of Brisbane Town.
Sydney Ure Smith 1966 
190 pages with a tipped-in frontispiece. Fine copy in the very slightly marked (a trifle) and rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 BATESON, Charles Australian Shipwrecks: Including Vessels Wrecked en Route to or from Australia, and Some Strandings. Volume One: 1622-1850.
Frenchs Forest Reed 1982 reprint 
Quarto, 267 pages with illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 BATTERSHILL, Norman Draw Seascapes.
London Pitman House 1980 
Quarto, 48 pages with illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 BATTISTA, Kathy and Florian MIGSCH The Netherlands. A guide to recent architecture.
London Ellipsis 1998 
Pocket size, 308 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 BATTISTA, Kathy and Sian TICHAR Art New York. A guide to contemporary art spaces.
London Ellipsis 2000 
Pocket size, unpaginated with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 BATTLE, Kathleen (Audio CD/ Compact Disc) Italian Opera Arias. London Philharmonic Orchestra with Bruno Campanella (Conductor). (Audio CD).
Hamburg Deutsche Grammophon 1993 
Original booklet, front and rear liner notes and case (lightly rubbed) are complete and in excellent condition; CD as new (no scratches etc). Postage will be cheaper than quoted; please enquire for exact costs. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BATTY, Peter and Peter PARISH The Divided Union. The Story of the Great American War, 1861-65.
Topsfield Salem House 1987 
Quarto, 224 pages with maps and numerous illustrations and plates (some in colour). Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 BAUM, L. Frank Wizard of Oz.
Bath Robert Frederick 1995 
Quarto, 221 pages with illustrations by W.W. Denslow plus colour plates by Denslow and H.M. Brock. Quarter synthetic leather and pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BAUMANN, Hans Sons of the Steppe. The story of how the Conqueror Genghis Khan was overcome.
London Oxford University Press 1959/ 1957 
Octavo, 281 pages with illustrations by Heiner Rothfuchs. The boards a trifle marked and some residue of a label removed from rear flyleaf (not library), else a fine copy in the slightly chipped, rubbed (a little) and price-clipped dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 BAUMANN, Hans Hero Legends of the World.
London Dent 1975 
Octavo, 153 pages with colour frontispiece and illustrations by Herbert Holzing. Fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. Number 95 in The Children's Illustrated Classics series. Myths and folk-tales from those parts of the world which have been least represented in books for young children. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 BAUMGARTNER, Anne S. A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Gods from Abaasy to Zvoruna.
New York Wings Books 1995 
203 pages. Fine copy (the edges of the pages a little browned) in the fine dustwrapper. The names and histories of the gods and goddesses from all civilizations. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 BAUML, Franz H. Medieval Civilization in Germany, 800-1273.
London Thames and Hudson 1969 
Small square quarto, 230 pages with 14 maps, 39 illustrations and 60 plates. Fine copy in the very slightly torn and price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. One in the Ancient Peoples and Places series. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BAWDEN, Nina Henry.
New York Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books 1988 reprint 
119 pages with illustrations by Joyce Powzyk. Fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 BAXTER, Glen The Collected Blurtings.
Boston Little Brown 1993 (first edition) 
Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie