Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (ABBOTT, Berenice) VAN HAAFEN, Julia Aperture Masters of Photography: Berenice Abbott.
Cologne Konemann 1988 reprint 
Oblong quarto, 96 pages with numerous plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (ABDULLA, Ian W.) FOX, Stephen and Janet MAUGHAM Ian W. Abdulla. Elvis Has Entered the Building.
Kent Town Wakefield Press 2003 
Quarto, 104 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (ALASTAIR; VOIGHT, Hans Henning) ARWAS, Victor Alastair. Illustrator of Decadence.
London Thames and Hudson 1979 
100 pages with 96 illustrations (4 in colour). Paperback with the rear bottom corner creased; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (ALLEN, Gubby) SWANTON, E.W. Gubby Allen. Man of Cricket.
London Hutchinson/ Stanley Paul 1985 
311 pages plus plates. The front endpaper a little foxed, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper sunned on the spine; a presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (ALLEN, Woody) BENDAZZI, G. The Films of Woody Allen.
London Ravette 1987 
Quarto, 208 pages with numerous plates. Paperback; a fine copy. An objective, critical analyses of all of Allen's films up to 1987. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (ALLEN, Woody) LAX, Eric Woody Allen. A Biography.
New York Knopf 1991 (first edition) 
396 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (AMOR, Rick) CATALANO, Gary The Solitary Watcher: Rick Amor and His Art.
Carlton South Miegunyah Press 2001 
Quarto, 201 pages with 99 illustrations and 32 colour plates. Fine copy (a trifling mark on the rear flyleaf, a production flaw) in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed). Number thirty-eight in the second numbered series of the Miegunyah Volumes. Printed in an edition of 1,500 copies. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (ANDERSEN, Hans Christian) PRINCE, Alison Hans Christian Andersen: The Fan Dancer. A Biography.
London Allison and Busby 1998 
401 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (ANDERSEN, Hans Christian) PRINCE, Alison Hans Christian Andersen. The Fan Dancer.
London Allison and Busby 1998 
401 pages plus plates. Paperback; a fine copy (the spine faintly sunned). 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (ARMSTRONG, Louis) BERGREEN, Laurence Louis Armstrong: An Extravagant Life.
London HarperCollins 1997 
654 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (ARMSTRONG, Louis) BOUJUT, Michel Louis Armstrong.
New York Rizzoli 1998 
Quarto, 143 pages with numerous plates. The boards a little rubbed and a late blank a little foxed, else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper foxed on verso; a presentable copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (ARMSTRONG, Louis) COLLIER, James Lincoln Louis Armstrong. A Biography.
London Michael Joseph 1984 
393 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (ASTAIRE, Fred) THOMAS, Bob Astaire. The Man, The Dancer.
Sydney Collins 1985 
352 pages with numerous illustrations. Fine copy (small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (ATWOOD, Margaret) COOKE, Nathalie Margaret Atwood. A Biography.
Toronto ECW Press 1998 
378 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (AUSTEN, Jane) WILKS, Brian The Life and Times of Jane Austen.
London Chancellor Press 1997 
Quarto, 144 pages with numerous illustrations (some in colour). Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (BACALL, Lauren) QUIRK, Lawrence J. Lauren Bacall. Her Films and Career.
New York Citadel Press 1986 
Quarto, 192 pages with numerous illustrations. Fine copy in the slightly chipped and torn dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (BALANCHINE, George) BUCKLE, Richard with John TARAS George Balanchine: Ballet Master. A Biography
London Hamish Hamilton 1988 
425 pages plus 70 plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. One of the greatest creative geniuses of the twentieth century and a man who revolutionised ballet. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (BARKER, Ronnie) WEBBER, Richard Remembering Ronnie Barker.
London Century 2010 reprint 
289 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (BARLOW, Francis) HODNETT, Edward Francis Barlow: First Master of English Book Illustration.
London Scolar Press 1978 
Small quarto, 237 pages with 107 illustrations. Fine copy (small bookseller stamp on the pastedown) in the slightly chipped (with archival tape reinforcement on verso), rubbed (slightly) and sunned (the spine slightly) dustwrapper (protected with removable plastic); a very presentable copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (BATES, Daisy) SALTER, Elizabeth Daisy Bates. "The Great White Queen of the Never Never".
Sydney Angus and Robertson 1971 
266 pages with numerous plates. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (Bath) Bath. 16 Camera Studies Printed in Sepia Gravure.
London Photochrom Co. Ltd (circa 1930s) 
Oblong octavo, 16 sepia gravure plates. Card covers slightly bumped and rubbed; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (BAUM, L. Frank) ROGERS, Katharine M. L. Frank Baum: Creator Of Oz. A Biography.
New York Da Capo Press 2003 
318 pages with illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 (BAWDEN, Edward) RICHARDS, J.M. Edward Bawden.
London Penguin Books 1946 
Small quarto, 16 pages plus over 30 plates (several in colour). Paperback slightly rubbed with a small surface tear to the front cover; a presentable copy. One in The Penguin Modern Masters series. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 (BEATON, Cecil) STRONG, Roy Cecil Beaton: The Royal Portraits.
London Thames and Hudson 1988 
Quarto, 228 pages with 290 plates (20 in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a very small tear to the foot of the spine with tape residue on verso). A stunning collection of the finest portraits ever created of England's Royal family during a fifty year period of the twentieth century. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (BEECHAM, Sir Thomas) CARDUS, Neville Sir Thomas Beecham. A Memoir.
London Collins 1961 
126 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van) TOVEY, Donald Francis Beethoven. With an editorial preface by Hubert J. Foss.
London Oxford University Press 1947 third impression 
138 pages with musical examples. Fine copy (contemporary ownership signature and date on the flyleaf) in the very slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (BERLIOZ, Hector) ELLIOT, J.H. Berlioz.
London Dent 1947/ 1935 
253 pages with musical examples plus 8 plates. Edges a little dusty and ownership details on the flyleaf, else a fine copy in the chipped, rubbed, and price-clipped dustwrapper. One in The Master Musicians series. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (BERNSTEIN, Leonard) BURTON, William Westbrook (editor) Conversations about Bernstein.
New York Oxford University Press 1995 
234 pages with plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (BERNSTEIN, Leonard) FREEDLAND, Michael Leonard Bernstein. A Biography.
London Harrap 1987 
281 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (BEZOR, Annette) GRAYSON, Richard (essay) Annette Bezor: A Passionate Gaze.
Kent Town Wakefield Press 2000 
Quarto, 66 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 (BISHOP, John) SYMONS, Christopher John Bishop: A Life for Music.
South Yarra Hyland House 1989 
336 pages with illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bishop taught at the University of Melbourne Conservatorium, then became director of music in Melbourne's Scotch College, and in the following years he started Australia's music camps and founded the Australian Youth Orchestra. He also helped found the highly successful Adelaide Festival of arts. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (BLACK, Dorrit) NORTH, Ian The Art of Dorrit Black.
South Melbourne Macmillan and The Art Gallery of South Australia 1979 
Quarto, 152 pages with numerous illustrations andcolour plates. fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed); an excellent copy. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (BLACKMAN, Charles) BLACKMAN, Barbara Glass After Glass. Autobiographical Reflections.
Ringwood Viking 1997 
417 pages plus plates. The bottom edge of the boards lightly rubbed, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (BLACKMAN, Charles) BLACKMAN, Barbara Certain Chairs.
Ringwood Viking 1998 
Small quarto, 91 pages with illustrations by Charles Blackman. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (BLAKE, William) GILCHRIST, Alexander The Life of William Blake.
New York Dover Publications 1998 
555 pages with 40 illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (BLAKEBROUGH, Les) HOLMES, Jonathan Les Blakebrough Potter.
Kensington Bay Books 1988 
Small square quarto, 127 pages with text illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed). 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 (BLUNDEN, Godfrey; LINDSAY, Norman Norman Lindsay Watercolours: Fifteen Reproductions In Colour from Original Watercolours with an Appreciation of the Medium by Norman Lindsay and a Survey of the Artist's Life and Work by Godfrey Blunden.
Sydney Ure Smith 1973 
Small quarto, 64 pages with colour illustrations. Fine copy (minor shelf-wear to the bottom edge of the boards and a trifling mark to the front edge of the front flyleaf) in the slightly chipped and torn (very slightly) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. The revised and shortened version of the 1969 second edition. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 (BOCK, Thomas) Thomas Bock. Convict Engraver, Society Portraitist. Exhibition and catalogue coordinated by Diane Dunbar.
Launceston Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery/ Australian National Gallery 1991 
Quarto, 115 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Paperback a little rubbed; an excellent copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 (BOGART, Humphrey) BOGART, Stephen with Gary PROVOST Bogart. In Search of My Father. Foreword by Lauren Bacall.
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1995 reprint 
296 pages plus plates. Near fine copy (minor signs of use) in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 (BOGART, Humphrey) BOGART, Stephen, SCHICKEL, Richard and George PERRY Bogie. A Celebration of the Life and Films of Humphrey Bogart.
Wingfield Cameron House 2006 
Quarto, 192 pages with numerous plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (BONHOEFFER, Dietrich) METAXAS, Eric Bonhoeffer: Pastor, Martyr, Prophet, Spy.
Nashville Nelson 2010 
591 pages plus plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. Bonhoeffer's life is a story of incredible moral courage in the face of monstrous evil. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (BONO) ASSAYAS, Michka Bono on Bono: Conversations with Michka Assayas.
London Hodder and Stoughton 2005 
324 pages plus plates (several in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 (BOTTICELLI) MANDEL, Gabriele (notes and catalogue) The Complete Paintings of Botticelli. Introduction by Michael Levey.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970 
Quarto, 120 pages with 271 illustrations and 64 colour plates. The top edge slightly foxed and the last two leaves very slightly foxed, else a fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 (BOWEN, Stella) WILKINS, Lola (curator) Stella Bowen: Art, Love and War.
Canberra Australian War Memorial 2002 
Quarto, 66 pages with illustrations (mostly in colour). Paperback with minor signs of use; small slight abrasion to the top corner of the front flyleaf; an excellent copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 (BOWLES, Paul) SAWYER-LAUCANNO, Christopher An Invisible Spectator. A Biography of Paul Bowles.
New York Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1989 (first edition) 
521 pages plus illustrations. Fine copy (discreet remainder stamp on the bottom edge) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 (BOYD, Arthur) McKENZIE, Janet Arthur Boyd. Art and Life.
London Thames and Hudson 2000 
Quarto, 224 pages with 254 illustrations (110 in colour). Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (BOYD, Arthur) PHILIPP, Franz Arthur Boyd.
London Thames and Hudson 1967 
Quarto, 288 pages with 134 illustrations and 44 tipped-in colour plates. Light offsetting to the flyleaves, a small label mark and an ownership stamp (The Bonython Art Gallery) on the front pastedown, else a fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper a little discoloured on the spine and rear cover; a very presentable copy. SIGNED BY BOYD ON THE HALF-TITLE. 
Price: 300.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (BOYS, Thomas Shotter) ROUNDELL, James Thomas Shotter Boys, 1803-1874.
London Octopus 1974 
Quarto, 224 pages with over 100 illustrations (several in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper slightly sunned on the spine. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 (BRADMAN, Don) WALLACE, Christine The Private Don: Don Bradman On Cricket, Investment, Politics, The Media, Family and Friends.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2004 
266 pages with illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the marked (a trifle), a small sticker mark on rear cover) and sunned (faintly at the top extremities of the rear cover) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 (BRADMAN, Don) WILLIAMS, Charles Bradman 1908-2001.
London Abacus 2001 
341 pages plus plates. Paperback; a fine copy (verso of covers a little browned). 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (BRADMAN, Don) WRIGHT, Graeme (editor) Wisden on Bradman. 90th Birthday Edition.
South Yarra Hardie Grant Books 1998 
317 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 (BRADMAN, Sir Donald) PERRY, Roland The Don. A Biography incorporating exclusive interviews with Sir Donald Bradman.
Sydney Macmillan 1995 
645 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 (BRADMAN, Sir Donald) PERRY, Roland The Don. Based on interviews with Cricket Legend Sir Donald Bradman.
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1995 
655 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 (BRAGG, Billy) COLLINS, Andrew Still Suitable for Miners.
London Virgin 1998 
280 pages plus plates. Paperback slightly creased including slight crease to spine; the edge of the pages a little browned; a presentable copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A LOOSELY INSERTED WHITE CARD. Also includes a loosely inserted concert ticket, dated 1999. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 (BRAHMS, Johannes) JAMES, Burnet Brahms. A Critical Study.
London Dent 1972 
216 pages plus 13 plates. Fine copy (ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the fine dustwrapper sunned on the spine. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 (BRAHMS, Johannes) SAMS, Eric Brahms Songs.
London BBC/ University of Washington Press 1972 
68 pages with musical examples. Paperback sightly creased on the front cover; a very good copy. One in the BBC Music Guides series. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 (BRAQUE, Georges) RICHARDSON, John Georges Braque.
London Penguin Books 1959 
Small quarto, 32 pages plus over 30 plates (several in colour). Paperback with the slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. One in The Penguin Modern Masters series. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (BRITTEN, Benjamin) HOLST, Imogen Britten.
London Faber 1970 (second revised edition) 
Quarto, 90 pages with musical examples and illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. One in The Great Composers series. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 (BRITTEN, Benjamin) HURD, Michael Benjamin Britten.
Sevenoaks Novello (1970s) 
22 pages. Paperback, a little rubbed; bookseller stamp with price sticker on title-page; an excellent copy. One in the Novello Short Biographies series. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 (BRITTEN, Benjamin) KENDALL, Alan Benjamin Britten.
London Macmillan 1973 
Quarto, 112 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed). 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 (BRITTEN, Benjamin) WHITE, Eric Walter Benjamin Britten. His Life and Operas.
London Faber/ Boosey and Hawkes 1971 reprint 
256 pages with 114 musical examples plus 24 plates. Fine copy (the bottom corners lightly bumped and a Boosey and Hawkes discreet stamp on the half-title) in the fine (a trifle bumped) price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 (BROADHURST, Florence) O'BRIEN, Siobhan A Life By Design. The Art and Lives of Florence Broadhurst.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2004 
246 pages plus plates (some in colour). Paperback with the foldovers; a fine copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 (BROOKS, Mel) YACOWAR, Maurice The Comic Art of Mel Brooks.
London W.H. Allen/ Comet Books 1982 
224 pages plus illustrations. Paperback very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 (BROWN, James) BROWN, Geoff James Brown: Doin' it to Death. A Biography.
London Omnibus Books 1996 
240 pages plus plates. Fine copy (minor signs of ues) in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle bumped). 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 (BRUEGEL) BIANCONI, Piero (notes and catalogue) The Complete Paintings of Bruegel. Introduction by Robert Hughes.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1969 
Quarto, 120 pages with 164 illustrations and 64 colour plates. The top edge slightly foxed and the last three leaves a trifle foxed, else a fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 (BRUEGEL, Pieter) HOEKSTRA, Froukje Pieter Bruegel.
London Park Lane 1994 
Quarto, 56 pages with colour plates. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 (BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice) TALIAFERRO, John Tarzan Forever. The Life of Edgar Rice Burroughs, Creator of Tarzan.
New York Scribners 1999 (first edition) 
400 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 (CAGNEY, James) McCABE, John Cagney. A Biography.
London Aurum Press 1998 
461 pages with plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 (CAINE, Michael) HALL, William Michael Caine. The Authorized Biography.
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1981 
260 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 (CANT, James) RADFORD, Ron James Cant 1911-1982 Retrospective.
Adelaide Art Gallery of South Australia 1984 
32 pages with illustrations. Paperback with the attached dustwrapper; a fine copy (a trifle rubbed). 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 (CAPA, Robert) KERSHAW, Alex Blood and Champagne. The Life and Times of Robert Capa.
London Macmillan 2002 
318 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. Biography of perhaps the greatest photojournalist of the 20th century. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 (CARROL, Lewis) PAULL, John (introduction) Alice 125: A Celebration of the World's Favourite Book (1865-1990).
Melbourne Carroll Foundation and Gryphon Gallery 1990 
Quarto, 272 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Paperback with a slight crease to the foredge of the front cover and a small bruise to the front cover; the spine faintly sunned; a very presentable copy. 125 artists contribute their interpretations of Alice in Wonderland. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 (CARROLL, Lewis) GERNSHEIM, Helmut (introduction) Lewis Carroll: Victorian Photographer.
London Thames and Hudson 1980 
Quarto, 93 pages with 40 plates. Paperback a trifle rubbed; ownership signature and date on verso of front cover; an excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 (CASSAB, Judy) KLEPAC, Lou Judy Cassab: Portraits of Artists and Friends.
Sydney Beagle Press 1998 
Quarto, 128 pages with colour plates. A 21cm score mark on the rear board, else a very good copy in the rubbed dustwrapper with wear to the bottom corners; a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (CASSAB, Judy) NIALL, Brenda Judy Cassab: A Portrait.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2005 
308 pages plus plates (several in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 (CEZANNE, Paul) Cezanne and the Post-Impressionists.
London Bloomsbury Books 1989 
Quarto, 95 pages with 21 illustrations and 60 colour plates. Fine copy in the very slightly torn dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 (CEZANNE, Paul) CALLOW, Philip Lost Earth. A Life of Cezanne.
London Allison and Busby 1995 
405 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a little rubbed). 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 (CEZANNE, Paul) CALLOW, Philip Lost Earth. A Life of Cezanne.
London Allison and Busby 1996 
405 pages plus plates. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 (CEZANNE, Paul) LINDSAY, Jack Cezanne. His Life and Art.
New York Icon Editions/ HarperCollins 1972 
Small quarto, 374 pages plus 86 illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy (very minor signs of use). 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (CHADWICK, Lyn) BOWNESS, Alan Lynn Chadwick.
London Methuen 1962 
(46) pages with plates. Fine copy (the bottom corners a little bumped) in the slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper with the laminate peeling from the front cover near the spine. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 (CHAGALL, Marc) HARRIS, Nathaniel The Life and Works of Chagall. A Compilation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library.
Bath Parragon 1994 
Square octavo, 79 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 (CHAGGALL, Marc) ALEXANDER, Sidney Marc Chagall. A Biography.
London Cassell 1979 
526 pages plus plates. Fine copy (ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the slightly bumped and rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 (CHAUCER, Geoffrey) BREWER, D.S. Chaucer.
London Longmans 1965/ 1953 
207 pages. Fine copy (ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle bumped and torn). 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 (CHOPIN, Frederic) HEDLEY, Arthur Chopin.
London Dent 1971/ 1947 
222 pages with illustrations plus 8 plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. One in The Master Musicians series. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 (CHOPIN, Frederic) HUNEKER, James Chopin. The Man and his Music.
New York Dover 1966 reprint 
239 pages. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 (CHOPIN, Frederic) ORGA, Ates Chopin. His Life and Times.
Speldhurst Midas Books 1976 
Quarto, 144 pages with numerous plates. Fine (minor signs of use) copy in the very slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine slightly) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 (CHOPIN, Kate) TOTH, Emily Kate Chopin: A Life.
London Century 1991 
528 pages plus plates. Fine copy (the edges of the pages slightly browned) in the slightly rubbed and bumped (very slightly); a very presentable copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (CHRISTIE, Agatha) ADAMS, Tom and Julian SYMONS (commentator) Agatha Christie: The Art of Her Crime. The Paintings of Tom Adams. Introduction by John Fowles.
New York Everest House 1981 
Quarto, 144 pages with numerous colour plates by Tom Adams. Fine copy in the dustwrapper with two small punctures to the rear front edge; an excellent copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 (CHRISTIE, Agatha) TOYE, Randall (compiler) The Agatha Christie Who's Who.
New York Greenwich House 1982 
264 pages with illustrations. The boards very slightly rubbed and slight foxing to the edges, else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 (CHURCHILL, Winston) BRENDON, Piers Winston Churchill. A Brief Life.
London Secker and Warburg 1984 reprint 
254 pages with a map plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 (CHURCHILL, Winston) CARTER, Violet Bonham Winston Churchill: An Intimate Portrait.
San Diego Harcourt Brace and World 1965 
413 pages. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed and torn (very slightly) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 (CHURCHILL, Winston) KROCKOW, Christian Graf von Churchill. Man of the Century.
London Allison and Busby 2000 
270 pages. Fine copy (trifling mark on the front edge) in the very slightly bumped and rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 (CHURCHILL, Winston) MANCHESTER, William The Last Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill Visions of Glory 1874-1932
London Michael Joseph 1983 
973 pages with maps (including endpapers) and illustrations. Fine copy (inscription at the top corner of the title-page) in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 (CHURCHILL, Winston) MORGAN, Ted Churchill, 1874-1915.
London Cape 1983 
571 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 (CHURCHILL, Winston) RAMSDEN, John Man of the Century: Winston Churchill and His Legend Since 1945.
London HarperCollins 2002 
652 pages with illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a little bumped). 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 (CLIFT, Charmian) CHICK, Suzanne Searching for Charmian. The Daughter Charmian Clift Gave Away Discovers the Mother She Never Knew.
Sydney Macmillan 1994 
377 pages with illustrations by the author plus plates. The boards a little rubbed, else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 (CLIFT, Montgomery) KASS, Judith M. The Films of Montgomery Clift.
Secaucus Citadel Press 1979 
Quarto, 223 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 (CLOONEY, George) HUDSON, Jeff George Clooney: A Biography.
London Virgin 2003 
250 pages plus plates. Fine copy (the foot of the spine lightly bumped) in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 (COBAIN, Kurt) BLACK, Suzi The Story of Nirvana.
London Omnibus Books 1995 
Quarto, unpaginated with numerous illustrations and plates (some in colour). Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 (COLE, Nat King) GOURSE, Leslie Unforgettable. The Life and Mystique of Nat King Cole.
London New English Library 1991 
309 pages plus plates. Fine copy (the head of the spine lightly bumped) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie