Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Breeding Coloured Sheep and Using Coloured Wool. Papers Presented at the National Congress, Adelaide, South Australia January 30 to February 3, 1979.
Norwood Peacock Publications 1979 
229 pages with illustrations. Fine copy (ownership siganture on the flyleaf and title-page) in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed). 
Price: 77.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (ABBOTT, Berenice) VAN HAAFEN, Julia Aperture Masters of Photography: Berenice Abbott.
Cologne Konemann 1988 reprint 
Oblong quarto, 96 pages with numerous plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (AKHMATOVA, Anna) REEDER, Roberta Anna Akhmatova. Poet and Prophet.
London Allison and Busby 1995 
637 pages plus plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (ALASTAIR; VOIGHT, Hans Henning) ARWAS, Victor Alastair. Illustrator of Decadence.
London Thames and Hudson 1979 
100 pages with 96 illustrations (4 in colour). Paperback with the rear bottom corner creased; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (ALEXANDER, Lloyd) TUNNELL, Michael O. The Prydain Companion. A Reference Guide to Lloyd Alexander's Prydain Chronicles.
New York Henry Holt 2003 
301 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (ALLEN, Gubby) SWANTON, E.W. Gubby Allen. Man of Cricket.
London Hutchinson/ Stanley Paul 1985 
311 pages plus plates. The front endpaper a little foxed, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper sunned on the spine; a presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (ALLEN, Woody) LAX, Eric Woody Allen. A Biography.
New York Knopf 1991 (first edition) 
396 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (ALLINGHAM, Helen) MARSDEN, J. (editor) The Victorian World of Helen Allingham. The Paintings of Helen Allingham.
London Brockhampton Press 1999 
Quarto, 125 pages with colour illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle bumped). 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (ANDERSEN, Hans Christian) CHAPMAN, Jean Capturing the Golden Bird. The Young Hans Christian Andersen.
Lane Cove Hodder and Stoughton 1987 
Octavo, 176 pages with illustrations by Sandra Laroche. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (ANDERSEN, Hans Christian) PRINCE, Alison Hans Christian Andersen: The Fan Dancer. A Biography.
London Allison and Busby 1998 
401 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (ANDERSEN, Hans Christian) PRINCE, Alison Hans Christian Andersen. The Fan Dancer.
London Allison and Busby 1998 
401 pages plus plates. Paperback; a fine copy (the spine faintly sunned). 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (ANGAS, George French) TREGENZA, John George French Angas: Artist, Traveller and Naturalist 1822-1886.
Adelaide Art Gallery Board of South Australia 1980 
Quarto, 88 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (ARBUCKLE, Fatty) YALLOP, David A. The Day the Slaughter Stopped. The True Story of Fatty Arbuckle.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1976 
350 pages plus plates. A small portion of the bottom edges of ten leaves very slightly frayed (a minor production flaw), else a fine copy in the very slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine slightly) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (ARMSTRONG, Louis) BERGREEN, Laurence Louis Armstrong: An Extravagant Life.
London HarperCollins 1997 
654 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (ARMSTRONG, Louis) BOUJUT, Michel Louis Armstrong.
New York Rizzoli 1998 
Quarto, 143 pages with numerous plates. The boards a little rubbed and a late blank a little foxed, else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper foxed on verso; a presentable copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (ARMSTRONG, Louis) COLLIER, James Lincoln Louis Armstrong. A Biography.
London Michael Joseph 1984 
393 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (ASHTON, Julian) DYSART, Dinah Julian Ashton. Essay on the Artist by Dinah Dysart.
Canberra Australian National Gallery 1981 
Small oblong quarto, 55 pages with illustrations. Cloth; a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (ASTAIRE, Fred) THOMAS, Bob Astaire. The Man, The Dancer.
Sydney Collins 1985 
352 pages with numerous illustrations. Fine copy (small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (ATWOOD, Margaret) COOKE, Nathalie Margaret Atwood. A Biography.
Toronto ECW Press 1998 
378 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (AUSTEN, Jane) WILKS, Brian The Life and Times of Jane Austen.
London Chancellor Press 1997 
Quarto, 144 pages with numerous illustrations (some in colour). Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (BACALL, Lauren) QUIRK, Lawrence J. Lauren Bacall. Her Films and Career.
New York Citadel Press 1986 
Quarto, 192 pages with numerous illustrations. Fine copy in the slightly chipped and torn dustwrapper. SIGNED BY BACALL ON A CARD ATTACHED TO THE FLYLEAF. We are members of the UACC (Universal Autograph Collectors Club - Registered Dealer number 9186). All signed items we sell have a lifetime guarantee. 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (BALANCHINE, George) BUCKLE, Richard with John TARAS George Balanchine: Ballet Master. A Biography
London Hamish Hamilton 1988 
425 pages plus 70 plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. One of the greatest creative geniuses of the twentieth century and a man who revolutionised ballet. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 (BALLANTYNE, R.M.) QUAYLE, Eric Ballantyne the Brave: A Victorian Writer and His Family.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1967 
316 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 (BARLOW, Francis) HODNETT, Edward Francis Barlow: First Master of English Book Illustration.
London Scolar Press 1978 
Small quarto, 237 pages with 107 illustrations. Fine copy (small bookseller stamp on the pastedown) in the slightly chipped (with archival tape reinforcement on verso), rubbed (slightly) and sunned (the spine slightly) dustwrapper (protected with removable plastic); a very presentable copy. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (BATES, Daisy) SALTER, Elizabeth Daisy Bates. "The Great White Queen of the Never Never".
Sydney Angus and Robertson 1971 
266 pages with numerous plates. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (Bath) Bath. 16 Camera Studies Printed in Sepia Gravure.
London Photochrom Co. Ltd (circa 1930s) 
Oblong octavo, 16 sepia gravure plates. Card covers slightly bumped and rubbed; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (BAWDEN, Edward) RICHARDS, J.M. Edward Bawden.
London Penguin Books 1946 
Small quarto, 16 pages plus over 30 plates (several in colour). Paperback slightly rubbed with a small surface tear to the front cover; a presentable copy. One in The Penguin Modern Masters series. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (BEADELL, Len) SHEPHARD, Mark A Lifetime in the Bush: The Biography of Len Beadell.
North Adelaide Corkwood Press 1998 
252 pages with maps (including endpapers), illustrations and plates (several in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly marked on verso of rear foldover). 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (BEATON, Cecil) STRONG, Roy Cecil Beaton: The Royal Portraits.
London Thames and Hudson 1988 
Quarto, 228 pages with 290 plates (20 in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a very small tear to the foot of the spine with tape residue on verso). A stunning collection of the finest portraits ever created of England's Royal family during a fifty year period of the twentieth century. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (BEATON, Cecil) VICKERS, Hugo Cecil Beaton. The Authorised Biography.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 
686 pages with illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly chipped, rubbed (small score mark to the front cover) and price-clipped dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 (BEAZLEY, Kim) FitzSIMONS, Peter Beazley. A Biography.
Pymble HarperCollins 1998 
467 pages plus plates. Fine copy (the edges of the pages faintly browned) in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (BEECHAM, Sir Thomas) CARDUS, Neville Sir Thomas Beecham. A Memoir.
London Collins 1961 
126 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van) JAMES, R.M. Beethoven.
London Evergreen Lives 1983 
128 pages with colour illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed). Postage will be cheaper than quoted. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van) TOVEY, Donald Francis Beethoven. With an editorial preface by Hubert J. Foss.
London Oxford University Press 1947 third impression 
138 pages with musical examples. Fine copy (contemporary ownership signature and date on the flyleaf) in the very slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (BERLIOZ, Hector) BARZUN, Jacques Berlioz and His Century: An Introduction to the Age of Romanticism.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1983 reprint 
448 pages. Paperback; the verso of front cover and title-page a trifle marked; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (BERLIOZ, Hector) ELLIOT, J.H. Berlioz.
London Dent 1947/ 1935 
253 pages with musical examples plus 8 plates. Edges a little dusty and ownership details on the flyleaf, else a fine copy in the chipped, rubbed, and price-clipped dustwrapper. One in The Master Musicians series. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 (BERNSTEIN, Leonard) BURTON, William Westbrook (editor) Conversations about Bernstein.
New York Oxford University Press 1995 
234 pages with plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 (BERNSTEIN, Leonard) FREEDLAND, Michael Leonard Bernstein. A Biography.
London Harrap 1987 
281 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 (BEWICK, Thomas) HICKLIN, Frances Bewick Wood Engravings. Victoria and Albert Museum.
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1978 
32 pages with 32 illustrations. Illustrated card covers a little creased at a rear bottom corner; an excellent copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 (BLACK, Dorrit) NORTH, Ian The Art of Dorrit Black.
South Melbourne Macmillan and The Art Gallery of South Australia 1979 
Quarto, 152 pages with numerous illustrations andcolour plates. Trifling mark on two pages and the boards very slightly rubbed, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed); an excellent copy. 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (BLACKMAN, Charles) BLACKMAN, Barbara Certain Chairs.
Ringwood Viking 1998 
Small quarto, 91 pages with illustrations by Charles Blackman. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (BLACKMAN, Charles) BLACKMAN, Barbara Glass After Glass. Autobiographical Reflections.
Ringwood Viking 1997 
417 pages plus plates. The bottom edge of the boards lightly rubbed, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 (BLAKE, William) GILCHRIST, Alexander The Life of William Blake.
New York Dover Publications 1998 
555 pages with 40 illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 (BLAKEBROUGH, Les) HOLMES, Jonathan Les Blakebrough Potter.
Kensington Bay Books 1988 
Small square quarto, 127 pages with text illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed). 
Price: 44.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 (BLYTON, Enid) RAY, Sheila G. The Blyton Phenomenon. The Controversy Surrounding the World's Most Successful Children's Writer.
London Andre Deutsch 1982 
Octavo, 246 pages. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper faintly sunned on the spine; an excellent copy. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 (BOCK, Thomas) Thomas Bock. Convict Engraver, Society Portraitist. Exhibition and catalogue coordinated by Diane Dunbar.
Launceston Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery/ Australian National Gallery 1991 
Quarto, 115 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Paperback a little rubbed; an excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (BOGART, Humphrey) BOGART, Stephen with Gary PROVOST Bogart. In Search of My Father. Foreword by Lauren Bacall.
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1995 reprint 
296 pages plus plates. Near fine copy (minor signs of use) in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (BOGART, Humphrey) BOGART, Stephen, SCHICKEL, Richard and George PERRY Bogie. A Celebration of the Life and Films of Humphrey Bogart.
Wingfield Cameron House 2006 
Quarto, 192 pages with numerous plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 (BOWEN, Stella) WILKINS, Lola (curator) Stella Bowen: Art, Love and War.
Canberra Australian War Memorial 2002 
Quarto, 66 pages with illustrations (mostly in colour). Paperback with minor signs of use; small slight abrasion to the top corner of the front flyleaf; an excellent copy. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 (BOWLES, Paul) GREEN, Michelle The Dream at the End of the World: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier.
London Bloomsbury 1992 
383 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (BOWLES, Paul) SAWYER-LAUCANNO, Christopher An Invisible Spectator. A Biography of Paul Bowles.
New York Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1989 (first edition) 
521 pages plus illustrations. Fine copy (discreet remainder stamp on the bottom edge) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 (BOYS, Thomas Shotter) ROUNDELL, James Thomas Shotter Boys, 1803-1874.
London Octopus 1974 
Quarto, 224 pages with over 100 illustrations (several in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper slightly sunned on the spine. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 (BRADMAN, Don) PAGE, Michael and Des FREGON The Don. A Photographic Essay of a Legendary Life.
Melbourne Sun Books 1984 
Oblong quarto, 103 pages with illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 (BRADMAN, Don) WALLACE, Christine The Private Don: Don Bradman On Cricket, Investment, Politics, The Media, Family and Friends.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2004 
266 pages with illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the marked (a trifle), a small sticker mark on rear cover) and sunned (faintly at the top extremities of the rear cover) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 (BRADMAN, Don) WILLIAMS, Charles Bradman 1908-2001.
London Abacus 2001 
341 pages plus plates. Paperback; a fine copy (verso of covers a little browned). 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 (BRADMAN, Don) WILLIAMS, Charles Bradman: An Australian Hero.
London Little Brown 1996 
336 pages plus plates. Fine copy (trifling mark on the top edge of the pages) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 (BRADMAN, Don) WRIGHT, Graeme (editor) Wisden on Bradman. 90th Birthday Edition.
South Yarra Hardie Grant Books 1998 
317 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (BRADMAN, Sir Donald) PERRY, Roland The Don. A Biography incorporating exclusive interviews with Sir Donald Bradman.
Sydney Macmillan 1995 
645 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 (BRADMAN, Sir Donald) PERRY, Roland The Don. Based on interviews with Cricket Legend Sir Donald Bradman.
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1995 
655 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 (BRAHMS, Johannes) JAMES, Burnet Brahms. A Critical Study.
London Dent 1972 
216 pages plus 13 plates. Fine copy (ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the fine dustwrapper sunned on the spine. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 (BRAHMS, Johannes) SAMS, Eric Brahms Songs.
London BBC/ University of Washington Press 1972 
68 pages with musical examples. Paperback sightly creased on the front cover; a very good copy. One in the BBC Music Guides series. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 (BRAQUE, Georges) RICHARDSON, John Georges Braque.
London Penguin Books 1959 
Small quarto, 32 pages plus over 30 plates (several in colour). Paperback with the slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. One in The Penguin Modern Masters series. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 (BRITTEN, Benjamin) HOLST, Imogen Britten.
London Faber 1970 (second revised edition) 
Quarto, 90 pages with musical examples and illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. One in The Great Composers series. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 (BRITTEN, Benjamin) HURD, Michael Benjamin Britten.
Sevenoaks Novello (1970s) 
22 pages. Paperback, a little rubbed; bookseller stamp with price sticker on title-page; an excellent copy. One in the Novello Short Biographies series. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 (BRITTEN, Benjamin) KENDALL, Alan Benjamin Britten.
London Macmillan 1973 
Quarto, 112 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed). 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 (BRITTEN, Benjamin) WHITE, Eric Walter Benjamin Britten. His Life and Operas.
London Faber/ Boosey and Hawkes 1971 reprint 
256 pages with 114 musical examples plus 24 plates. Fine copy (the bottom corners lightly bumped and a Boosey and Hawkes discreet stamp on the half-title) in the fine (a trifle bumped) price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 (BROADHURST, Florence) O'BRIEN, Siobhan A Life By Design. The Art and Lives of Florence Broadhurst.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2004 
246 pages plus plates (some in colour). Paperback with the foldovers; a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 (BROWN, James) BROWN, Geoff James Brown: Doin' it to Death. A Biography.
London Omnibus Books 1996 
240 pages plus plates. Fine copy (minor signs of ues) in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle bumped). 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 (BRUEGEL, Pieter) HOEKSTRA, Froukje Pieter Bruegel.
London Park Lane 1994 
Quarto, 56 pages with colour plates. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 (BURNETT, Frances Hodgson) THWAITE, Ann Waiting For The Party: The Life of Frances Hodgson Burnett 1849-1924.
London Secker and Warburg 1974 
274 pages plus plates. Very slight marking to the top extremities of the boards and slight offsetting to the rear flyleaf, else a fine copy in the chipped (a little), rubbed (very slightly) and torn (very slightly) dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 (BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice) TALIAFERRO, John Tarzan Forever. The Life of Edgar Rice Burroughs, Creator of Tarzan.
New York Scribners 1999 (first edition) 
400 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 (BUTLER, Josephine) BELL, E. Moberly Josephine Butler. Flame of Fire.
London Constable 1962 
268 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 (CAGNEY, James) McCABE, John Cagney. A Biography.
London Aurum Press 1998 
461 pages with plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 (CAGNEY, James) SCHICKEL, Richard James Cagney. A Celebration.
London Pavilion/ Michael Joseph 1985 
Quarto, 192 pages plus plates. The bottom corners lightly bumped, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a top corner very slightly worn). 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (CAINE, Michael) HALL, William Michael Caine. The Authorized Biography.
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1981 
260 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 (CANT, James) RADFORD, Ron James Cant 1911-1982 Retrospective.
Adelaide Art Gallery of South Australia 1984 
32 pages with illustrations. Paperback with the attached dustwrapper; a fine copy (a trifle rubbed). 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 (CAPA, Robert) KERSHAW, Alex Blood and Champagne. The Life and Times of Robert Capa.
London Macmillan 2002 
318 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. Biography of perhaps the greatest photojournalist of the 20th century. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 (CAPOTE, Truman) DUNPHY, Jack Dear Genius: A Memoir of My Life With Truman Capote.
New York McGraw-Hill 1987 
275 pages. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a small water-stain to the verso of the foot of the spine). 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 (CARROL, Lewis) PAULL, John (introduction) Alice 125: A Celebration of the World's Favourite Book (1865-1990).
Melbourne Carroll Foundation and Gryphon Gallery 1990 
Quarto, 272 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Paperback with a slight crease to the foredge of the front cover and a small bruise to the front cover; the spine faintly sunned; a very presentable copy. 125 artists contribute their interpretations of Alice in Wonderland. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (CARROLL, Lewis) BAKEWELL, Michael Lewis Carroll: A Biography.
London Heinemann 1996 
381 pages plus plates. Fine copy (ink dot on the bottom edge of the pages) in the slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine a little) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 (CARROLL, Lewis) BATEY, Mavis Alice's Adventures in Oxford.
Andover Pitkin Pictorials 1989 reprint 
Large octavo, 32 pages with illustrations (several in colour). Stiff illustrated card covers a little bumped; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 (CARROLL, Lewis) GERNSHEIM, Helmut (introduction) Lewis Carroll: Victorian Photographer.
London Thames and Hudson 1980 
Quarto, 93 pages with 40 plates. Paperback a trifle rubbed; ownership signature and date on verso of front cover; an excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 (CASSAB, Judy) KLEPAC, Lou Judy Cassab: Portraits of Artists and Friends.
Sydney Beagle Press 1998 
Quarto, 128 pages with colour plates. A 21cm score mark on the rear board, else a very good copy in the rubbed dustwrapper with wear to the bottom corners; a very good copy. 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 (CASSAB, Judy) NIALL, Brenda Judy Cassab: A Portrait.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2005 
308 pages plus plates (several in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 (CEZANNE, Paul) Cezanne and the Post-Impressionists.
London Bloomsbury Books 1989 
Quarto, 95 pages with 21 illustrations and 60 colour plates. Fine copy in the very slightly torn dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 (CEZANNE, Paul) CALLOW, Philip Lost Earth. A Life of Cezanne.
London Allison and Busby 1995 
405 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a little rubbed). 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 (CEZANNE, Paul) CALLOW, Philip Lost Earth. A Life of Cezanne.
London Allison and Busby 1996 
405 pages plus plates. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (CEZANNE, Paul) LINDSAY, Jack Cezanne. His Life and Art.
New York Icon Editions/ HarperCollins 1972 
Small quarto, 374 pages plus 86 illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy (very minor signs of use). 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 (CHADWICK, Lyn) BOWNESS, Alan Lynn Chadwick.
London Methuen 1962 
(46) pages with plates. Fine copy (the bottom corners a little bumped) in the slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper with the laminate peeling from the front cover near the spine. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 (CHAGALL, Marc) HARRIS, Nathaniel The Life and Works of Chagall. A Compilation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library.
Bath Parragon 1994 
Square octavo, 79 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 (CHAGALL, Marc) WALTHER, Ingo F. and Rainer METZGER Chagall, 1887-1985. Painting as Poetry.
Cologne Evergreen/ Taschen 1996 
Small square quarto, 96 pages with numerous plates (mostly in colour). Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 (CHAGGALL, Marc) ALEXANDER, Sidney Marc Chagall. A Biography.
London Cassell 1979 
526 pages plus plates. Fine copy (ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the slightly bumped and rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 (CHANDLER, Raymond) GROSS, Miriam (editor) The World of Raymond Chandler. Introduction by Patricia Highsmith.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1977 (first edition) 
190 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the sunned (the spine slightly) dustwrapper with the front foldover a little creased and a small tear to the top edge; a very presentable copy. Short pieces by Michael Gilbert, Clive James, Julian Symons, Billy Wilder and others. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 (CHAUCER, Geoffrey) BREWER, D.S. Chaucer.
London Longmans 1965/ 1953 
207 pages. Fine copy (ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle bumped and torn). 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 (CHEKHOV, Anton) HINGLEY, Ronald A New Life of Chekhov.
London Oxford University Press 1976 
378 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the bumped (the top edge slightly), rubbed (a trifle), sunned (the lettering on the spine slightly discoloured) and torn (a trifle) dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 (CHOPIN, Frederic) HEDLEY, Arthur Chopin.
London Dent 1971/ 1947 
222 pages with illustrations plus 8 plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. One in The Master Musicians series. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 (CHOPIN, Frederic) HUNEKER, James Chopin. The Man and his Music.
New York Dover 1966 reprint 
239 pages. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 (CHOPIN, Frederic) ORGA, Ates Chopin. His Life and Times.
Speldhurst Midas Books 1976 
Quarto, 144 pages with numerous plates. Fine (minor signs of use) copy in the very slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine slighyly) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 (CHOPIN, Frederic) ORGA, Ates Chopin. His Life and Times.
Speldhurst Midas Books 1978 (second revised edition) 
Quarto, 144 pages with numerous plates. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 (CHRISTIE, Agatha) ADAMS, Tom and Julian SYMONS (commentator) Agatha Christie: The Art of Her Crime. The Paintings of Tom Adams. Introduction by John Fowles.
New York Everest House 1981 
Quarto, 144 pages with numerous colour plates by Tom Adams. Fine copy in the dustwrapper with two small punctures to the rear front edge; an excellent copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com