Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gardening - Australian

Gardening - Australian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (WALLING, Edna) HARDY, Sara The Unusual Life Of Edna Walling.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2005 reprint 1741142296 / 9781741142297 
304 pages with illustrations plus plates. Paperback with the foldovers; minor signs of use; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (WALLING, Edna) WATTS, Peter The Gardens of Edna Walling.
Melbourne Women's Committee of the National Trust of Australia (Victoria) 1992 reprint 
Small square quarto, 136 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy (inscription on an early blank with some light erasure scuffing of pencil notes) in the unevenly sunned dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 AITKEN, Richard Gardenesque: A Celebration Of Australian Gardening.
Carlton Miegunyah Press 2004 
Small quarto, 226 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. Number fifty-six in the second numbered series of the Miegunyah Volumes. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Australian Plant Study Group Grow What Basic. 200 Popular Australian Plants for Your Garden and how to Grow Them.
Melbourne Nelson 1983 
Quarto, 168 pages with numerous illustrations plus colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards slightly rubbed; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BLAKELY, W.F. A Key to the Eucalypts: With descriptions of 522 species and 150 varieties.
Canberra Forestry and Timber Bureau 1965 third edition 
359 pages plus an appendix (24 pages) - Leaflet No 92 'Taxonomy and Nomenclature of Eucalypts' by R.D Johnston and R. Marryatt, 1965. Quarter cloth and stiffened wrappers; the spine slightly sunned; an excellent copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BLOMBERY, Alec M. Practical Gardening and Landscaping with Australian Native Plants.
Sydney Angus and Robertson 1984 
Oblong quarto, 207 pages with illustrations plus colour plates. Fine copy in the very slightly bumped and torn dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BOEHM, E.W. and H.W. TULLOCH Grape Varieties of South Australia.
Adelaide Department of Agriculture 1967 
95 pages with colour illustrations. Green cloth with very minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BOOMSMA, C.D. Native Trees of South Australia. Woods and Forests Department Bulletin 19.
Adelaide Woods and Forest Department 1981 
288 pages with distribution maps and numerous illustrations. Paperback sunned on the spine; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOOMSMA, C.D. The Forest Vegetation of South Australia. Woods and Forest Department Bulletin 18.
Adelaide Woods and Forest Department 1969 
37 pages with illustrations plus folding colour map at rear. Wrappers very slightly creased and rubbed; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BOOMSMA, C.D. Tree Planting Guide for South Australia.
Adelaide Woods and Forest Department 1975 third edition 
179 pages with maps and numerous illustrations. Paperback with the covers slightly marked; the endpapers and edges (slightly) foxed; a presentable copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BOOMSMA, C.D. and N.B. LEWIS The Native Forest and Woodland Vegetation of South Australia. Bulletin 25.
Adelaide Woods and Forest Department (1980) 
313 pages with distribution maps and colour plates plus folding colour map in rear pocket. Wrappers with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BRENNAN, Kym Wildflowers of Kakadu; A Guide to the Wildflowers of Kakadu National Park and the Top End of the Northern Territory.
Jabiru The author 1986 
128 pages with a map and colour plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; a very presentable copy. SIGNED AND DATED (7.2.92) BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BROCK, John Top End Native Plants: A Comprehensive Guide to the Trees and Shrubs of the Top End of the Northern Territory.
Darwin The author 1988 
Quarto, 354 pages with distribution maps, illustrations and numerous colour plates. The bottom edges of the boards very slightly rubbed, else a fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BROOKS, Albert Australian Native Plants for Home Gardens.
Melbourne Lothian 1978 revised edition 
178 pages with illustrations plus colour plates. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BROWN, Alan and Norman HALL Growing Trees on Australian Farms.
Canberra Forestry and Timber Bureau 1968 
Small quarto, 397 pages with tables, illustrations plus plates, a folding plan and endpaper maps. Fine copy in the slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY NORMAN HALL. The use of trees for ornament, shade, shelter and timber production in the coastal and tableland areas of temperate Australia, including planting in streets, roads, parks and reserves; together with a chapter on rural fire control. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BUCHANAN, Robin A. Bush Regeneration: Recovering Australian Landscapes.
Sydney TAFE Student Learning Publications 1991 reprint 
Quarto, 259 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BURKE, Don Indigenous: The Making of My Native Garden.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2004 
Quarto, 170 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CAMPBELL, Andrew Planning for Sustainable Farming: The Potter Farmland Plan Story.
Port Melbourne Lothian 1991 
200 pages with illustrations plus colour plates. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CHIPPENDALE, George M. and Ludek WOLF The Natural Distribution of Eucalyptus in Australia.
Canberra Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service 1981 
192 pages with maps. Paperback slightly rubbed and marked on the spine; a presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CLELAND, J.B. Plants of the Mount Lofty Ranges. (Orchids by H. Goldsack)
Adelaide Commissioners of the National Park and Wild Life Reserves 1964 
162-190 pages. Wrappers very slightly creased; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie