Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Australiana - Exploration/ Travel

Australiana - Exploration/ Travel

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (LEICHHARDT, Ludwig) CHISHOLM, Alec H. Strange Journey. The Adventures of Ludwig Leichhardt and John Gilbert.
Adelaide Rigby 1973 
328 pages plus plates. Fine copy (minor signs of use) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (STURT, Charles) LANGLEY, Michael Sturt of the Murray: The Father of Australian Exploration.
London Robert Hale 1969 
272 pages with maps plus plates. Fine copy in the chipped (minor loss to the top edge), rubbed (a little) and price-clipped dustwrapper with the laminate lifting from the front cover at the spine; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 AUHL, Ian and Denis MARFLEET Journey to Lake Frome, 1843. Paintings and Sketches by Edward Charles Frome and James Henderson.
Blackwood Lynton Publications 1977 
Oblong quarto, 111 pages with 5 maps and 29 plates (several in colour). The top edge of the pages very slightly foxed and the bottom edge of the boards a trifle bumped, else a fine copy (the flyleaves very slightly wavy, a production flaw) in the fine dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BAGOT, Josephine Margaret Traveller's Joy: The Diary of Josephine Margaret Bagot. Part 1: 1926-1927.
Adelaide Hassell Press 1948 
(viii), 119 pages plus frontispiece. Quarter cloth and papered boards with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 125.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BARRINGTON, George A Voyage to New South Wales. The First-Hand Account of one Man's Part in the Saga of Australia's Unique History.
Sydney View Productions 1985 
Quarto, 120 pages with illustrations (most in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BEADELL, Len Blast the Bush.
Frenchs Forest New Holland 2001 
212 pages with drawings plus illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BEADELL, Len Outback Highways.
Sydney Weldon 1992 reprint 
237 pages with illustrations plus plates. Paperback a little rubbed and sunned on the spine; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BEADELL, Len Still in the Bush.
Frenchs Forest New Holland 2003 
175 pages plus illustrations and a map. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BONYTHON, C. Warren Walking the Flinders Ranges.
Adelaide Royal Geographical Society of South Australia 2000 
231 pages with maps plus plates (mostly in colour). Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BONYTHON, C. Warren Walking the Flinders Ranges.
Adelaide Rigby 1974 reprint 
231 pages with maps plus plates. Fine copy (very small mark on rear board) in the very slightly bumped and rubbed dustwrapper a little sunned on the spine; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BRADDON, Russell Thomas Baines and the North Australian Expedition.
Sydney Collins/ Royal Geographic Society 1986 
Square quarto, 160 pages with maps, illustrations and colour plates. The top edge slightly marked, else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CANNON, Michael The Exploration of Australia. From First Sea Voyages to Satellite Discoveries.
Sydney Reader's Digest 1987 
Quarto, 304 pages with maps and numerous illustrations and plates (many in colour). Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy (a trifle rubbed). Accessible account of the history of Australian exploration. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 COLLINGRIDGE, George The Discovery of Australia. A Critical, Documentary and Historic Investigation Concerning the Priority of Discovery in Australasia by Europeans Before the Arrival of Lieut. James Cook, in the "Endeavour," in the Year 1770.
Drummoyne Golden Press 1987/ 1983 (facsimile)/ 1895 
Quarto, 392 pages with maps and illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards with the dustwrapper; a fine copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 COOK, James A Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World. Performed in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventure, in the Years 1772,1773,1774, and 1775. Two Volumes.
Adelaide Libraries Board of South Australia 1970 (facsimile edition)/ 1777 
Quarto, xl, 378 and 396 pages plus illustrations and fold out charts. Beige cloth with leather titling labels on the spine; a fine set. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 191. 
Price: 500.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DENNIS, Anthony Ribbons of Steel: Riding the Indian-Pacific.
North Sydney Allen and Unwin 1991 
Small quarto, 144 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Paperback slightly bumped; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DUTTON, Geoffrey Australia’s Last Explorer: Ernest Giles.
London Faber 1970 
175 pages with 4 maps plus illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. One in The Great Travellers series. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ESTENSEN, Miriam Discovery. The Quest for the Great South Land.
St Leonards Allen and Unwin 1998 
286 pages with maps, illustrations plus colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. The story of how an imagined place became real, how the speculations of visionaries became Terra Incognita, and then Australia. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FAVENC, Ernest The History of Australian Exploration, 1788-1888.
Gladesville Golden Press 1983 (facsimile edition)/ 1888 
480 pages with 8 maps and illustrations. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 FLINDERS, Matthew A Voyage to Terra Australis Undertaken for the Purpose of Completing the Discovery of that Vast Country, and Prosecuted in the years 1801, 1802 and 1803 in His Majesty's Ship the Investigator.
Adelaide Libraries Board of South Australia 1966 (facsimile edition)/ 1814 
Folio. Two volumes in cloth boards with maroon leather spine labels with gilt lettering, plus a uniform box containing 16 fold-out maps, 4 fold-out views of the coast, 10 botanical plates. A fine set (minor signs of use). Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 37. 
Price: 550.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FYSH, Sir Hudson Wings to the World: The Story of Qantas 1945-1966.
Sydney Angus and Robertson 1970 
236 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly chipped (a very small portion missing from the foot of the spine), rubbed, torn (a trifle) dustwrapper faintly sunned on the spine; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie