Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gardening - Species

Gardening - Species

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph) ANDERSON, Frank J. Redoute Roses.
New York Abbeville Press 1981 
112 pages with colour plates. Paperback slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. On in the Abbeville Library of Art series. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANDERTON, E.W. and R. PARK Growing Gladioli.
London Christopher Helm/ Timber Press 1989 
166 pages with illustrations plus colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (the spine faintly sunned). 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BARTRUM, Douglas Rhododendrons and Azaleas.
London Foyle 1964 
94 pages with illustrations plus plates. Pictorial laminated boards with the laminate slightly bubbled at the gutter; an excellent copy. One in the Foyles Handbooks series. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BROWN, Kathy Bulbs For All Seasons.
London Aquamarine 2000 
Quarto, 160 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BROWNE, Janet Roses. A Guide to Cultivation
London Pavilion 1993 
64 pages with illustrations (many in colour). Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CHEERS, Gordon Carnivorous Plants.
Diamond Creek Carnivor and Insectivor Plants 1983 
95 pages with distribution maps, illustrations and colour plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHURCH, Glyn Hydrangeas. A Gardener's Guide.
Port Melbourne Lothian 1999 
Quarto, 96 pages with a map and numerous colour plates. Fine copy (trifling abrasion to the front flyleaf) in the slightyl rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CLARK, Jill R. Fuchsias.
London Century 1994 
Quarto, 144 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy (pencil notes on verso of half-title) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CLEMENTS, Julia My Roses.
London W.H. & L. Collingridge 1958 
88 pages with numerous illustraitons. Fine copy (offsetting to the endpapers) in the slightly rubbed, torn (very slightly) and price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CLIFFORD, Derek Geraniums.
London Garden Book Club 1957 reprint 
83 pages plus 12 plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed). 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 COX, E.H.M. and P.A. Modern Rhododendrons.
London Thomas Nelson 1956 reprint 
193 pages with illustrations plus 4 colour plates by Margaret Stones. Fine copy (minor signs of use) lacking the dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CROUZET, Yves Bamboos.
Cologne Taschen/ Evergreen 1998 
Quarto, 128 pages with colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CULPEPER, Elizabeth Heritage Roses and Old Fashioned Crafts.
Kenthurst Kangaroo Press 1988 
Quarto, 112 pages with colour illustrations. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DASH, Mike Tulipomania. The Story of the World's Most Coveted Flower and the Extraordinary Passions it Aroused.
London Gollancz 1999 
320 pages plus plates (a few in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DE WOLF, Gordon P. Taylor's Guide to Perennials.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1988 
480 pages with illustrations and 417 colour plates. Paperback with canvas lettered spine (slightly rubbed); a presentable copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DELAMAIN, Brenda and Dawn KENDALL An Introduction to Geraniums in Australia.
North Ryde Angus and Robertson 1987 
73 pages with a map, illustrations and colour plates. Paperback slightly rubbed; a presentable copy. Postage lower than quoted. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DRAYSON, G.F. Dahlias.
London Ward Lock 1958 
160 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed). 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 DUNK, Gillean A Practical Step-by-Step Guide to Ferns for the Home and Garden.
North Ryde Cornstalk Publishing/ Angus and Robertson 1991 
Quarto, 128 pages with illustrations plus colour plates. Paperback; a fine copy (minor signs of use). 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 EDWARDS, Gordon Wild and Old Garden Roses.
London Readers Union 1975 
168 pages with illustrations by Denys Baker and colour plates. Fine copy (discreet ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the very slightly chipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FAIRWEATHER, Christopher Rhododendrens and Azaleas for Your Garden.
Calverton Floraprint Limited 1979 
Quarto, 128 pages with numerous colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie