Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gardening - Individual Gardens

Gardening - Individual Gardens

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ALCOSSER, Murray (photographer) America in Bloom. Great American Gardens Open to the Public.
New York Rizzoli 1991 
Quarto, 224 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AUSTIN, Alfred The Garden that I Love.
London Adam and Charles Black 1906 reprint 
xiv, 146, 6 advertisements pages plus colour plates. Green decorated cloth, top edge gilt; boards a little rubbed; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BAJARD, Sophie Villas and Gardens of Tuscany.
Paris Terrail 1993 
Quarto, 224 pages with 230 colour plates. Paperback with the foldovers; an excellent copy (minor signs of use). 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BELL, Quentin and Virginia NICHOLSON Charleston: A Bloomsbury House and Garden.
Rydalmere Hodder and Stoughton 1997 
Quarto, 152 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy (with the bookplate of gardening writer Trevor Nottle) in the fine dustwrapper (with a small sticker mark on verso). 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BROWN, Jane Sissinghurst. Portrait of a Garden.
New York Abrams 1990 
Quarto, 136 pages with 128 plates (120 in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BURKE, Don Indigenous: The Making of My Native Garden.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2004 
Quarto, 170 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHATFIELD, Judith A Tour of Italian Gardens.
New York Rizzoli 1991 reprint 
Small quarto, 224 pages with numerous ilustations and colour pates. Paperback slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CHIVERS, Susan and Suzanne WOLOSZYNSKA Gardens of the Heart. Foreword by Penelope Hobhouse.
London Chatto and Windus 1987 
Quarto, 160 pages with numerous colour plates by Peter Woloszynski. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. A tour through 24 outstanding British gardens. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CLARKE, Ethne and Clay PERRY English Country Gardens.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 
Oblong quarto, 160 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy (discolouration to the top extremities of the boards and an ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 COOK, E.T. Gardens of England.
London A & C Black 1911/ 1908 
x, 199 pages plus 20 colour illustrations by Beatrice Parsons. Decorated cloth a little rubbed; a very nice copy. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 COOPER, Guy, TAYLOR, Gordon and Clive BOURSNELL English Herb Gardens.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1986 
Oblong quarto, 160 pages with numerous colour plates. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CUNLIFFE, Barry Fishbourne. A Roman Palace and its Garden.
London Thames and Hudson 1974 reprint 
Quarto, 228 pages with 40 illustrations plus 93 plates (7 in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper foxed on top etremities of verso. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DAVID, Penny A Garden Lost in Time. The Mystery of the Ancient Gardens of Aberglasney.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1999 
Quarto, 192 pages with illustrations and numerous colour plates. The glossy flyleaves a little finger-marked, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DODD, Dudley Stourhead Garden: An Illustrated Souvenir.
London The National Trust 1988 revised edition 
(32) pages with colour plates. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DON, Monty Around the World in 80 Gardens.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2008 reprint 
Small quarto, 288 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (front foldover with a crease). 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 EVANS, Hazel Gardens of England, Scotland and Wales. A Guide and Gazetteer.
London Chancellor Press 1991 
Oblong quarto, 156 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FELTWELL, John and Neil ODENWALD Live Oak Splendor. Gardens Along the Mississippi from Natchez to New Orleans.
Dallas Taylor Publishing 1992 
Quarto, 192 pages with 200 colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FISH, Margery We Made a Garden.
London Faber 1983 
120 pages plus plates. Paperback a little bumped, rubbed and sunned; ownership signature on verso of the front cover; a presentable copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 FORSYTH, Holly Kerr Gardens in My Year. Inside Australian Gardens.
Sydney New Holland Publishers 2000 
Quarto, 192 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FORSYTH, Holly Kerr Remembered Gardens. Eight Women and Their Visions of an Australian Landscape.
Carlton Miegunyah Press 2006 
Quarto, 284 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. Number seventy-two in the second numbered series of the Miegunyah Volumes. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie