Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art Technique

Art Technique

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Art Portraits Portraits: A step-by-step guide.
London Amber Books 2004 
Quarto, 256 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. The bottom corners slightly bumped and a small security sticker on verso of rear flyleaf, else a fine copy in the rubbed dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ASTIN, David et al Learn to Paint and Draw.
Baldock Leisure Books Limited 1981 
Small quarto, 160 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BARBER, Barrington The Fundamentals of Drawing: A Complete Professional Course for Artists.
Wigston Arcturus Publishing 2004 
Quarto, 208 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; a small security sticker on verso of rear cover; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BATTERSHILL, Norman Draw Seascapes.
London Pitman House 1980 
Quarto, 48 pages with illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BLAKE, Wendon Color in Oil.
New York Watson-Guptill 1982 reprint 
Quarto, 80 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Paperback with minor signs of use; a presentable copy. One in The Artist's Painting Library. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BLAKE, Wendon Watercolor Painting. A Step-by-Step Art Instruction Book.
New York Watson-Guptill 1979 reprint 
Quarto, 80 pages with numerous illustrations (several in colour) by Claude Croney. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. One in the Artist's Painting Library. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BORGMAN, Harry Landscape Painting with Markers.
New York Watson-Guptill 1977 
Quarto, 152 pages with 140 illustrations (35 in colour). The top edge of the pages slightly foxed, else a fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper with a tiny tear to the rear top edge. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BUCKLEY, Sarah (editor) Practical Watercolour Techniques.
London Tiger Books 1993 
Quarto, 144 pages with numerous colour ilustrations. Pictorial laminated boards with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BURT, Dan You Can Paint Vibrant Watercolors.
Cincinnati North Light Books 1999 
Quarto, 128 pages with numerous colour illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CADDELL, Foster Keys to Successful Landscape Painting.
New York Watson-Guptill 1977 reprint 
Quarto, 160 pages with numerous illustrations (some in colour). Fine copy (the top edge of the pages slightly foxed and a bookseller stamp on the pastedown) in the very slightly rubbed, torn, sunned (the spine) and price-clipped dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caxton Press Printing Types. A second specimen book of faces commonly in use at the Caxton Press, Christchurch, New Zealand.
Christchurch The Caxton Press 1948 
96 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the very slightly torn and sunned dustwrapper with a small punture to the rear cover; a very presentable copy 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 COATES, Tom Creating a Self-Portrait. A Step-by-Step Guide to Techniques in Watercolor, Pencil, Ink, Charcoal, and Pastel.
New York Watson-Guptill 1989 
Quarto, 140 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CRAIG, Diana How to Draw and Paint Pets. Practical Painting Techniques for all Junior Painters.
Surry Hills RD Press 1993 reprint 
Quarto, 93 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. One in the Art for Children series. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CRAWSHAW, Alwyn Alwyn Crawshaw's Watercolour Painting Course. A Step-by-Step Guide to Success.
London HarperCollins 1991 
Quarto, 136 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed). 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CRAWSHAW, Alwyn Learn to Paint Landscapes.
London HarperCollins 1993 reprint 
Quarto, 64 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Paperback with minor signs of sue; an excellent copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CRAWSHAW, Alwyn Learn to Paint Outdoors in Watercolour.
London HarperCollins 1993 reprint 
Quarto, 64 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Paperback with minor signs of sue; an excellent copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CRAWSHAW, Alwyn Learn to Paint Watercolours.
London HarperCollins 1990 reprint 
Quarto, 64 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Paperback; a fine copy (ownership signature on the title-page). 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FINMARK, Sharon Sketching Indoors.
London Cassell 1999 
Oblong quarto, 48 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 GAIR, Angela The Drawing and Painting Course. A Step-by-Step introduction to Drawing, Watercolour and Oil Painting.
Enderby Abbeydale Press 2000/ 1996 
Quarto, 304 pages with numerous colour illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GASSER, Henry Oil Painting. Methods and Demonstrations.
New York Reinhold Publishing Corporation 1965 (sixth printing) 
Quarto, 128 pages with numerous illustrations (some in colour). Fine copy (ownership signature and date on the flyleaf) in the slightly chipped and sunned dustwrapper (now protected with plastic non-acidic); a very presentable copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie