Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Food - Cooking

Food - Cooking

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Cooking) The Country Kitchen 1850
New York American Review 1976 reprint 
36 pages with illustrations. Paperback with minor surface silverfish-nibbling to the bottom corner of the front cover and a small sticker mark on the front cover; an excellent copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ABERNETHY, Bruce and Chris DITTMAR Every Pub.
Adelaide no stated publisher (Cooper's Brewery/ Yalumba Wines) circa 200? 
Quarto, 213 pages with colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ABSALOM, Jack and Reg Outback Cooking in the Camp Oven.
Canterbury Five Mile Press 1983 reprint 
Small quarto, 110 pages with colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper faintly sunned on the spine. SIGNED BY REG ABSALOM. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ADDISON-SMITH, Helen and George PAPAELLINAS (editors) Mumma's Kitchen. Recipes and Stories.
Sydney ABC 2005 reprint 
256 pages with illustrations. Illustrated cloth; a fine copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANG, Doris Vegetable Carving for Pleasure.
Singapore Champion Office Supplies 1982 
Quarto, 96 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy (the top corners lightly bumped). SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BAKER, Tony The Orlando Way: A Celebration of 150 Years 1837-1987.
Adelaide G. Gramp and Sons 1987 
Small quarto, 79 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a little bumped). 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BECKETT, Richard Alias Sam ORR Talks About Food.
Adelaide Rigby 1979 
48 pages with illustrations by Robert Pearce. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (slightly sunned on the spine). 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BELLOC, Hilaire Advice. Preface by Evelyn Waugh.
London Harvill Press 1960 (first edition) 
Tall thin quarto, 39 pages with illustrations by the author. Quarter vellum (a trifle marked) and decorated papered boards; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BROWN, Dale The Cooking of Scandinavia.
Nederland Time-Life International 1976 (reprint) 
Quarto, 206 pages with numerous illustrations and plates (mostly in colour). Pictorial laminated boards very slightly rubbed; a very presentable copy. Offered together with the spiral bound companion volume: ''Recipes: The Cooking of Scandanavia'', 1976 reprint. Excellent copy. One in the Foods of the World series.The set. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BURTON, Dreena Vive le Vegan! Simple, Delectable Recipes for the Everyday Vegan Family.
Vancouver Arsenal Pulp Press 2004 
Quarto, 190 pages with illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy (very minor signs of use). 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CARR, Ann Ann Carr's Recipe Collection.
London Merehurst Press 1987 
Quarto, 141 pages with illustrations by Martin MacKeown. Fine copy (a very small mark to the rear endpaper) in the dustwrapper a trifle chipped at the head of the spine and slightly sunned on the spine; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 COOMBS, Bob (editor) Australian Grains. A complete reference book on the Grain Industry.
Camberwell Morescope Publishing 1994 
Quarto, 525 pages with maps, tables and numerous illustrations and colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CRICK, Mark Kafka's Soup: A Complete History of World Literature in 14 Recipes.
Kent Town Wakefield Press 2006 
95 pages with plates (mostly in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DUNSTAN, David Morris of Rutherglen: A Celebration of 130 years 1859-1989.
Adelaide The author 1989 
90 pages with a map and illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (an unread copy). 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ECHOLS, Barbara E. Vegetarian Delights. A Hearty Collection of Natural Food Recipes.
Woodbury Barron's 1981 reprint 
Small oblong quarto, 320 pages plus colour plates. Cloth; a fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FAITH, Nicholas Liquid Gold. The Story of Australian Wine and Its Makers.
Sydney Macmillan 2002 
438 pages plus plates (some in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FITZGIBBON, Theodora The Food of the Western World: An Encyclopedia of Food from Europe and North America.
London Hutchinson 1976 
Quarto, 529 pages with numerous illustrations. Fine copy (a very small mark and ownership stamp on the front flyleaf) in the slightly chipped, rubbed, sunned (the spine a little) and torn dustwrapper with the front foldover slightly creased; a presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FULTON, Margaret I Sang For My Supper: Memories of a Food Writer.
Sydney Lansdowne Press 1999 
288 pages with illustrations. Fine copy (lightly bumped at the foot of the spine) in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 GRIGSON, Jane Food with the Famous.
London Michael Joseph 1979 
256 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. Food and recipes in the works of the following famous people: John Evelyn, Parson Woodforde, Jane Austen, Thomas Jefferson, Sydney Smith, Lord Shaftesbury, Alexander Dumas, Emile Zola, Claude Monet and Marcel Proust. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GUERARD, Michel Michel Guerard's Cuisine Minceur. Edited and adapted by Caroline Conran and adapted for Australia by Elise Pascoe.
London Macmillan 1977 
414 pages plus colour plates. The spine ends slightly bumped and the top edge of the pages slightly foxed, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a little foxed on verso); a presentable copy 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie