Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Childrens Literature

Childrens Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (ANDERSEN, Hans Christian) PRINCE, Alison Hans Christian Andersen. The Fan Dancer.
London Allison and Busby 1998 
401 pages plus plates. Paperback; a fine copy (the spine faintly sunned). 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (ANDERSEN, Hans Christian) PRINCE, Alison Hans Christian Andersen: The Fan Dancer. A Biography.
London Allison and Busby 1998 
401 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (BAUM, L. Frank) ROGERS, Katharine M. L. Frank Baum: Creator Of Oz. A Biography.
New York Da Capo Press 2003 
318 pages with illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (CRANE, Walter) ENGEN, Rodney K. Walter Crane as a Book Illustrator.
London Academy Editions 1975 (first edition) 
Quarto, 105 pages with numerous illustrations and 16 colour plates. Paperback sunned on the spine at the extremities of the front cover; a presentable copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (KIPLING, Rudyard) SUTCLIFF, Rosemary A Bodley Head Monograph: Rudyard Kipling.
London Bodley Head 1960 (first edition) 
Small octavo, 61 pages plus frontispiece portrait. Illustrated papered boards very slightly marked and rubbed; small bookseller label on the pastedown; an excellent copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (MOLESWORTH, Mrs.) GREEN, Roger Lancelyn A Bodley Head Monograph: Mrs. Molesworth.
London Bodley Head 1961 (first edition) 
Small octavo, 80 pages plus frontispiece portrait. Illustrated papered boards very slightly soiled; small bookseller label on the pastedown; an excellent copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (NESBIT, E.) BELL, Anthea A Bodley Head Monograph: E. Nesbit.
London Bodley Head 1960 (first edition) 
Small octavo, 83 pages plus frontispiece portrait. Illustrated papered boards very slightly soiled; small bookseller label on the pastedown; the spine sunned; a very good copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (POTTER, Beatrix) MOORE, Anne Carroll The Art of Beatrix Potter. Notes to each section by Enis and Leslie Linder.
London Warne 1972 (revised edition)/ 1955 
Large octavo, 406 pages with over 300 illustrations (several in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper with the slipcase (slightly rubbed). A beautiful copy in almost unread condition. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (PYLE, Howard) NESBITT, Elizabeth A Bodley Head Monograph: Howard Pyle.
London Bodley Head 1966 (first edition) 
Small octavo, 72 pages plus frontispiece portrait. Illustrated papered boards very slightly rubbed and faintly sunned on the spine; small bookseller label on the pastedown; an excellent copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (RACKHAM, Arthur) EVANS, C.S. (retold by) Cinderella.
New York Exeter Books 1972/ 1919 
Quarto, 110 pages with numerous illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Fine copy (the top edge a trifle foxed and an ownership stamp on the front pastedown) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (RACKHAM, Arthur) EVANS, C.S. (retold by) Cinderella.
London Heinemann 1972/ 1919 
Quarto, 110 pages with numerous illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Fine copy (small bookseller label on verso of the flyleaf) in the very slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine slightly) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (RACKHAM, Arthur) EVANS, C.S. (retold by) The Sleeping Beauty.
London Chancellor Press 1987/ 1920 
Quarto, 110 pages with numerous illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (RACKHAM, Arthur) POLLARD, Alfred W. The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. Abridged from Malory.
London Macmillan 1979 reprint (facsimile edition)/ 1917 
Octavo, 533 pages with 7 illustrations plus 16 colour plates (all by Arthur Rackham). The bottom edge of the boards a trifle rubbed, else a fine copy in the rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. One in the Macmillan Facsimile Classics Series. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (REMI, Georges; HERGE) FARR, Michael The Adventures of Herge: Creator of Tintin.
London John Murray 2007 
Quarto, 128 pages with numerous plates (several in colour). Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (SHERWOOD, Mrs.) CUTT, M. Nancy Mrs. Sherwood and her Books for Children with facsimile reproductions of "The Little Woodman and his Dog Caesar" and "Soffrona and her Cat Muff".
London Oxford University Press 1974 
Octavo, 157 pages with illustrations. Fine copy (boards a trifle marked) with the sunned (the spine) dustwrapper with tape marks at the extremities of verso with some bleeding; a presentable copy. One in The Juvenile Library series. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (STREATFIELD, Noel) WILSON, Barbara Ker A Bodley Head Monograph: Noel Streatfield.
London Bodley Head 1961 (first edition) 
Small octavo, 63 pages plus frontispiece portrait. Illustrated papered boards; a fine copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (THIELE, Colin) STEGGALL, Stephany Evans Can I Call You Colin? The Authorised Biography Of Colin Thiele.
Sydney New Holland Publishers 2004 
448 pages plus plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (TURNER, Ethel) YARWOOD, A.T. From a Chair in the Sun. The Life of Ethel Turner.
Ringwood Viking 1994 
400 pages plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AESOP Aesop's Fables.
London Tiger 1987 
Quarto, 159 pages with colour plates by Harry Rountree. Fine copy (minor signs of use) in the very slightly bumped dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 AESOP, GRIMM, Jakob and Wilhelm and Hans Christian ANDERSEN Folkore and Fable. Aesop's Fables; Grimm's Fairy Tales; Andersen's Fairy Tales.
Danbury Grolier 1988 
365 pages. Cloth; a fine copy. One in the Harvard Classics series. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie