Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Aborigines

Aborigines

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (ABDULLA, Ian W.) FOX, Stephen and Janet MAUGHAM Ian W. Abdulla. Elvis Has Entered the Building.
Kent Town Wakefield Press 2003 
Quarto, 104 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (BATES, Daisy) SALTER, Elizabeth Daisy Bates. "The Great White Queen of the Never Never".
Sydney Angus and Robertson 1971 
266 pages with numerous plates. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (NAMATJIRA, Albert) BATTY, Joyce D. Namatjira. Wanderer Between Two Worlds. Foreword by The Honourable Paul Hasluck.
Melbourne Hodder and Stoughton 1963 
158 pages plus a map and plates. Near fine copy (very small bump to the top edge of the rear board and slight offsetting to the endpapers) in the soiled (a little on the rear cover), rubbed (slightly) and very slightly torn dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (NAMATJIRA, Albert) MACKENZIE, Andrew Albert Namatjira 1902-1959.
Brisbane Mallard Press 1989 
Quarto, 52 pages with colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards; a fine copy. One in the Famous Australian Art Series. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (PIKE, Jimmy) O'FERRALL, Michael Jimmy Pike: Desert Designs 1981-1995.
Perth The Art Gallery of Western Australia in Conjunction with The Australian Gallery Directors' Council 1995 
Quarto, 80 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle bumped). 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (ROBERTS, Ainslie) MOUNTFORD, Charles P. The Dawn of Time. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts.
Adelaide Rigby 1970 reprint 
Small quarto, 79 pages with numerous illustrations (several in colour). The boards a trifle rubbed, else a fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper slightly foxed on verso; an excellent copy. SIGNED BY AINSLIE ROBERTS. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (ROBERTS, Ainslie) MOUNTFORD, Charles P. The Dawn of Time. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts.
Adelaide Rigby 1969 reprint 
Small quarto, 79 pages with numerous illustrations (several in colour). Fine copy in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper. SIGNED BY AINSLIE ROBERTS. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ABBIE, A.A. The Original Australians.
Wellington Reed 1970 reprint 
288 pages with maps, illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper with the rear foldover slightly creased; a presentable copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aboriginal Communities of the Northern Territory Traditional Aboriginal Medicines in the Northern Territory of Australia.
Darwin Conservation Commission of the Northern Territory 1993 
650 pages with distribution maps, numerous illustrations and colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 200.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aborigines Australian Aboriginal Culture.
Canberra Australian National Commission for UNESCO 1973 reprint 
Small oblong octavo, over 40 pages with illustrations. Paperback a trifle rubbed; an excellent copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ATTWOOD, Bain Telling the Truth Abouth Aboriginal History.
Crows Nest Allen and Unwin 2005 
264 pages. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BERG, Shaun Coming to Terms. Aboriginal Title in South Australia.
Kent Town Wakefield Press 2010 
570 pages. Paperback; a fine copy (minor signs of use). 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BERNDT, Catherine H. (arranged and translated) Land of the Rainbow Snake: Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land.
Sydney John Ferguson 1981 (first thus) 
Octavo, 117 pages with illustrations by Djoki Yunupingu. Synthetic leather with the illustrated label on the front cover (slightly rubbed); a very small surface tear to the rear board; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BRUNATO, Madeleine Worra and the Jilbruke Legend.
Adelaide Rigby 1972 (first edition) 
Quarto, 38 pages with illustrations by C. Dudley Wood plus rear pastedown map. The top and bottom edges of the boards a little rubbed, else a fine copy in the chipped (a trifle), rubbed (very slightly) and sunned (the spine a little) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CARUANA, Wally (editor) Windows On The Dreaming: Aboriginal Paintings In The Australian National Gallery.
Chippendale Ellsyd Press 1989 
Quarto, 183 pages with a map and numerous colour illustrations. Near fine copy (minor signs of use) in the very slightly bumped, chipped (very slightly) and sunned (the spine faintly) dustwrapper slightly foxed on verso; a very presentable copy.. 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CHALARIMERI, Ambrose Mungala The Man from the Sunrise Side.
Broome Magdabala Books 2001 
226 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; a small bookseller label on the flyleaf; two small book award labels on the front cover; an excellent copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CHASELING, Wilbur S. Yulengor: Nomads of Arnhem Land.
London Epworth Press 1957 reprint 
173 pages plus plates and endpaper maps. The top and front (a trifle) edges foxed, else a near fine copy in the slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CLENDINNEN, Inga Dancing with Strangers. The True History of the Meeting of the British First Fleet and the Aboriginal Australians 1788.
Melbourne Text Publishing 2003 
324 pages with a map plus colour plates. Fine copy (very small ownership initials on the flyleaf) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 COWAN, James Sacred Places in Australia.
East Roseville Simon and Schuster 1991 
Quarto, 232 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly torn dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CRUMLIN, Rosemary (editor) and Anthony KNIGHT (curator) Aboriginal Art and Spirituality.
North Blackburn Collins Dove 1991 
Quarto, 151 pages with 70 colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie