Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Australiana

Australiana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (KELLY, Ned) CORFIELD, Justin The Ned Kelly Encyclopaedia.
South Melbourne Lothian 2003 
525 pages with illustrations plus endpaper maps. The boards a little rubbed and the front endpapers a trifle marked, else a fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (MACARTHUR, John) ELLIS, M.H. John Macarthur. A Biography.
Penrith Discovery Press 1972 
621 pages plus plates. Blue gilt-decorated synthetic boards a little rubbed; an excellent copy. One in the Great Australian Lives series. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (PLAYFORD, John) COCKBURN, Stewart Playford. Benevolent Despot.
Adelaide Axiom Books 1991 
378 pages with illustrations. Fine copy (the bottom edge of the boards very slightly rubbed) in the fine dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ABERNETHY, Bruce and Chris DITTMAR Every Pub.
Adelaide no stated publisher (Cooper's Brewery/ Yalumba Wines) circa 200? 
Quarto, 213 pages with colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ADAM-SMITH, Patsy Patsy Adam-Smith Collection: Hear the Train Blow; Goodbye Girlie;.There Was a Ship.
Camberwell Penguin/ Viking 2003 
745 pages plus plates. Two leaves dog-eared at the very top corner, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (slightly marked). 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ADAM-SMITH, Patsy The Anzacs.
West Melbourne Nelson 1978 
Quarto, 382 pages with numerous illustrations. The boards slightly rubbed, else a fine copy in the slightly bumped, rubbed (slightly) and sunned (the spine slightly) dustwrapper; a presentable copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ALEXANDER, Alison A Wealth Of Women: Australian Women's Lives From 1788 To The Present.
Sydney Duffy and Snellgrove 2001 
300 pages with numerous illustrations plus colour plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ALEXANDER, Fred Australia Since Federation.
Melbourne Nelson 1967 
364 pages with 4 maps plus 47 plates. Fine copy (the edges of the pages faintly browned) in the very slightly torn dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ALOMES, Stephen When London Calls: The Expatriation of Australian Creative Artists to Britain.
Oakleigh Cambridge University Press 1999 
320 pages with illustrations plus plates. Paperback slightly sunned on the spine; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anonymous South Australia in 1842. By one who lived there nearly four years.
Adelaide Libraries Board of South Australia 1972 (second facsimile edition)/ 1843 
32 pages with illustrations plus a folding map. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BARTLEY, Nehemiah Australian Pioneers and Reminiscences 1849-1894.
Sydney John Ferguson in association with The Royal Australian Historical Society 1978 
424 pages. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine a trifle) dustwrapper; an excellent copy. While the first edition was illustrated, it proved impossible to reproduce the pictures in this edition ‘with any clarity’ and therefore they were left out. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BASSETT, Jan The Oxford Illustrated Dictionary of Australian History.
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1994 reprint 
Quarto, 304 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (small pen imprint on the front cover). 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BEILHARZ, Peter Imagining the Antipodes: Culture, Theory and the Visual in the Work of Bernard Smith.
Melbourne Cambridge University Press 1997 
216 pages. Fine copy (trifling mark on the front edge of the pages) in the very slightly rubbed and sunned (the spine faintly) dustwrapper; an excellent copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (FLYLEAF) AND BERNARD SMITH (TITLE-PAGE) 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BLAKE, L.J. Gold Escort.
Melbourne Hawthorn Press 1971 
228 pages with illustrations. Near fine copy (minor signs of use) in the rubbed, torn (a trifle) and price-clipped dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BOUGHTON, Walter (editor) A Century of Water Resources Development in Australia: 1900-1999.
Barton The Institution of Engineers, Australia 1999 858257149 
256 pages with maps and illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BOYCE, Dean Clarke of the Kindur. Convict, Bushranger, Explorer.
Carlton Melbourne University Press 1970 
112 pages with 3 maps, 1 figure plus 4 plates. Fine copy in the slightly creased (the spine a little), torn (two tears to the rear bottom edge) and sunned (the spine) dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BRADMAN, Don The Bradman Albums. Selections from Sir Donald Bradman's Official Collection. Volume 1: 1925-1934; Volume 2: 1935-1949.
Chatswood Rigby 1987 
Quarto, two volumes, 424 and 425-800 pages with numerous illustrations plus colour plates. Cloth with gilt-titling; a fine set (a very small mark on the front board of one volume) with the slipcase. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BRIZGA, Sandra and Brian FINLAYSON (editors) River Management: The Australasian Experience.
Chicester John Wiley 1999 471969761 
301 pages with maps, tables and illustrations. Pictorial lamintaed boards a little rubbed; an excellent copy. 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CANNON, Michael That Damed Democrat. John Norton, an Australian Populist, 1858-1916
Clayton Melbourne University Press 1981 
186 pages with illustrations plus plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CANNON, Michael The Human Face of the Great Depression.
Mornington The author 1996 646271784 
Quarto, 315 pages with numerous illustrations. The bottom edges of the boards very slightly rubbed, else a fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper faintly sunned to a small portion of the front cover; a very presentable copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 950 NUMBERED (790) AND SIGNED COPIES. 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie