Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gardening

Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANGEL, Marie An Alphabet of Garden Flowers.
London Pelham Books 1987 
65 pages with colour illustrations by the author. Fine copy (the top extremities of the boards a little foxed) in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AUSTIN, Alfred The Garden that I Love.
London Adam and Charles Black 1906 reprint 
xiv, 146, 6 advertisements pages plus colour plates. Green decorated cloth, top edge gilt; boards a little rubbed; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BLUNT, Wilfrid Tulipomania.
London Penguin Books 1950 
32 pages plus 16 colour plates from seventeenth-century water colours by Alexander Marshal. Fine copy (trifling foxing to the top edge and endpapers) in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper. Number 44 in the King Penguin series. Postage will be less than quoted. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BODKIN, Frances (compiler) Encyclopaedia Botanica: The Essential Reference Guide to Native and Exotic Plants in Australia.
Sydney Cornstalk Publishing 1991 
Quarto, 1083 pages with illustrations. The bottom edge of the boards marked and an ownership signature (inked out) and date on the flyleaf, else a fine copy in the slightly bumped and rubbed dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BROWN, Richard Moments in Eden. Garden Photography.
Boston Little Brown 1989 
Quarto, 143 pages with 89 colour plates. Fine copy (glue-bleed marks on the gutters of both endpapers, a production flaw) in the fine dustwrapper. A stunning collection of photographs of some of the world's most beautiful gardens. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CLYNE, Densey How to Attract Butterflies to Your Garden.
Sydney Reed New Holland 2003 reprint 
88 pages with maps and colou plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 COATS, Alice M. The Treasury of Flowers.
London Phaidon 1975 
121 pages with 119 plates (33 in colour). Paperback with the attached dustwrapper; edges a little foxed; slight rubbing; a presentable copy. Brings to light some of the small-sized flower illustrations from the late 15th to the mid-19th centuries. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DON, Monty Around the World in 80 Gardens.
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2008 reprint 
Small quarto, 288 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (front foldover with a crease). 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ERMERT, Suzanne Gardener's Companion to Weeds. How to identify and control more than 150 common weeds and invasive plants in Australia.
Sydney Lansdowne Press 2000 
240 pages with numerous colour plates. Paperback with the spine slightly creased and a little sunned; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FISH, Margery Carefree Gardening.
London Faber 1989 
151 pages plus plates. Paperback; small surface tear on the verso of the rear cover where a price sticker has been removed; an excellent copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FLOWER, Newman Through My Garden Gate.
London Cassell 1945 first Australian edition 
94 pages with decorations. Fine copy (top and front edges a little foxed and slight offsetting to the flyleaves) in the chipped (a trifle at the head of the spine), slightly foxed and sunned (the spine) dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FRICK, Mary (editor) The Rose Society of South Australia 1908-2008.
Richmond Hyde Park Press 2008 
183 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GRAHAM, Robin and Ronald ROY Slipper Orchids: The Art of Digby Graham.
Wellington Reed 1983 
Folio, 109 pages with illustrations and colour plates.The head of the spine slightly bumped and the top (very slightly) and bottom edges of the boards rubbed, else a fine copy in the chipped, sunned (the spine) and torn dustwrapper; a presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 GRANT, William A. (foreword) Botanica's Pocket Roses.
Milsons Point Random House 2002 reprint 
1007 pages with numerous colour plates. Paperback slightly creased at the rear cover; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HANDRECK, Kevin A. and Neil D. BLACK Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf.
Randwick University of New South Wales Press 1986 revised edition 
Small quarto, 401 pages with numerous illustrations. Laminated pictorial boards a little rubbed and slightly bumped at the spine ends; the edges of the pages very slightly marked; a presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HARTMANN, Hudson T., FLOCKER, William J. and Anton M. KOFRANEK Plant Science: Growth, Development & Utilization of Cultivated Plants.
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1981 reprint 
Quarto, 676 pages with numerous illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards slightly rubbed; a presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HORN, Barbara A Diary of Flowering Bulbs: A Season By Season Guide to Their Care and Cultivation.
South Melbourne Macmillan 1984 
Quarto, 48 pages with illustrations plus colour plates by Sheila Galbraith. Near fine copy (minor signs of use and a discreet ownership signature on the flyleaf) in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HUNT, John Dixon (editor) The Oxford Book of Garden Verse.
Oxford Oxford University Press 1993 
379 pages. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 HUNTINGTON, Lucy Creating a Low-Allergy Garden.
London Mitchell Beazley 1998 
Quarto, 128 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 KELMAN, Janet Harvey and Olive ALLEN Gardens shown to the Children. Described by J.A. Henderson.
London T.C. & E.C. Black (1920s) 
112 pages plus 32 colour plates. Green cloth with gilt-borders and a colour plate on the front board; top edge gilt; offsetting to the endpapers; ownership signature on the half-title; a very nice copy. One in the "Shown to the Children" series. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie