Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ABERNETHY, Bruce and Chris DITTMAR Every Pub.
Adelaide no stated publisher (Cooper's Brewery/ Yalumba Wines) circa 200? 
Quarto, 213 pages with colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AGATHOCLEUS, Tanya and Joseph CHAVES Museum New York. A guide.
London Ellipsis 2000 
Pocket size, unpaginated with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALMAAS, Ingerid Helsing Vienna. A guide to recent architecture.
London Ellipsis 1995 
Pocket size, 320 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ANDERTON, Frances and John CHASE Las Vegas. A guide to recent architecture.
London Ellipsis 1997 
Pocket size, 220 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BAJARD, Sophie Villas and Gardens of Tuscany.
Paris Terrail 1993 
Quarto, 224 pages with 230 colour plates. Paperback with the foldovers; an excellent copy (minor signs of use). 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BATTISTA, Kathy and Florian MIGSCH The Netherlands. A guide to recent architecture.
London Ellipsis 1998 
Pocket size, 308 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BATTISTA, Kathy and Sian TICHAR Art New York. A guide to contemporary art spaces.
London Ellipsis 2000 
Pocket size, unpaginated with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BLASER, Werner Mies van der Rohe.
London Thames and Hudson 1972 
203 pages with 72 plans and 54 illustrations. Fine copy (the edges of the pages a little browned) in the slightly rubbed and torn dustwrapper with the foldovers slightly creased; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOARDMAN. John, DORIG, J, FUCHS, Werner and Max HIRMER The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece.
London Thames and Hudson 1967 
Quarto, 600 pages with 189 plans, 320 illustrations and 52 tipped-in colour plates. The flyleaves and top edge of the pages a trifle foxed, the bottom corner of the rear board slightly bumped and a small bookseller label on the pastedown, else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BRAITHWAITE, David Fairground Architecture.
London Hamlyn 976 revised edition 
Square quarto, 195 pages with numerous illustrations. Fine copy (the front flyleaf a little crinkled, a production flaw) in the slightly sunned dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHAPMAN, Tony 00 Architecture. The RIBA Awards.
London Ellipsis 2000 
Pocket size, 160 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CUFFLEY, Peter Australian Houses of the Twenties and Thirties.
Fitzroy Five Mile Press 1989 
Small square quarto, 264 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CUNLIFFE, Barry Fishbourne. A Roman Palace and its Garden.
London Thames and Hudson 1974 reprint 
Quarto, 228 pages with 40 illustrations plus 93 plates (7 in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper foxed on top etremities of verso. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DOWNES, Kerry Hawksmoor.
London Thames and Hudson 1969 
216 pages with 185 illustrations. Flecking to the bottom edge of the boards and an ownership signature and date on the flyleaf, else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a presentable copy. One in The World of Art series on architecture. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FOSTER, Michael (editor) The Principles of Architecture: Style, Structure Design.
London New Burlington Books 1989 reprint 
Quarto, 224 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 GORST, Thom Bath. An architectural guide.
London Ellipsis 1997 
Pocket size, 312 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GRAY, Alan T. (editor) Strawbale Homebuilding.
Trentham Earth Garden Books 2002 reprint 
156 pages with illustrations. Paperback with minor signs of use; ownership signature on the flyleaf; an excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HARDINGHAM, Samantha London. A guide to recent architecture.
London Ellipsis 1999 
Pocket size, 360 pages with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 HARE, Charlotte Landscape London. A guide to recent gadens, parks and urban spaces.
London Ellipsis 2001 
Pocket size, unpaginated with numerous illustrations. Paperback; a mint copy. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HOCKER, Christoph Architecture: An Illustrated Historical Overview.
New York Barron's Educational 2000 
192 pages with numerous plates (mostly in colour). Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie