Arcadia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (ABDULLA, Ian W.) FOX, Stephen and Janet MAUGHAM Ian W. Abdulla. Elvis Has Entered the Building.
Kent Town Wakefield Press 2003 
Quarto, 104 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (CARROL, Lewis) PAULL, John (introduction) Alice 125: A Celebration of the World's Favourite Book (1865-1990).
Melbourne Carroll Foundation and Gryphon Gallery 1990 
Quarto, 272 pages with numerous illustrations (mostly in colour). Paperback with a slight crease to the foredge of the front cover and a small bruise to the front cover; the spine faintly sunned; a very presentable copy. 125 artists contribute their interpretations of Alice in Wonderland. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (MOUNT, Nick) OSBORNE, Margot Nick Mount. Incandescence.
Kent Town Wakefield Press 2002 
Quarto, 88 pages with numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (POTTER, Beatrix) MOORE, Anne Carroll The Art of Beatrix Potter. Notes to each section by Enis and Leslie Linder.
London Warne 1972 (revised edition)/ 1955 
Large octavo, 406 pages with over 300 illustrations (several in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper with the slipcase (slightly rubbed). A beautiful copy in almost unread condition. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (STERK, Gabriel) DOWIE, John (introduction) Gabriel Sterk.
Adelaide 1985 
Quarto, 46 pages with illustrations and colour plates. Paperback slightly bumped at the corners; a small inscription on the flyleaf; a very presentable copy. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST (first name only) AND HIS WIFE ?. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ANDREAE, Bernard The Art of Rome.
London Macmillan 1978 
Quarto, 655 pages with 900 illustrations including 159 colour plates (some folding). Fine copy (minor rubbing to the front inner hinge) in the fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ANSCOMBE, Isabelle A Woman's Touch: Women In Design From 1860 to the Present Day.
London Virago 1984 
216 pages with illustrations plus colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. Profiles May Morris, Margaret Macdonald, Elsie de Wolfe, Vanessa Bell, Varvara Stepanova, Sonia Delaunay, Dora Carrington, Syrie Maughan, Lucie Rie, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Eileen Gray, Clarice Cliff. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BERENSON, Bernard The Passionate Sightseer. From the Diaries 1947 to 1956.
London Thames and Hudson 1966 (second edition) 
Small quarto, 200 pages with 171 plates (3 in colour). Fine copy (slight offsetting to the endpapers) in the fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOARDMAN. John, DORIG, J, FUCHS, Werner and Max HIRMER The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece.
London Thames and Hudson 1967 
Quarto, 600 pages with 189 plans, 320 illustrations and 52 tipped-in colour plates. The flyleaves and top edge of the pages a trifle foxed, the bottom corner of the rear board slightly bumped and a small bookseller label on the pastedown, else a fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BOUCHER, Bruce Italian Baroque Sculpture.
London Thames and Hudson 1998 
224 pages with 252 plates (34 in colour). Paperback; a fine copy. One in The World of Art Library series. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CANEMAKER, John Before the Animation Begins. The Art and Lives of Disney Inspirational Sketch Artists.
New York Hyperion 1996 (first edition) 
Quarto, 224 pages with numerous illustrations and plates (mostly in colour). Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a trifle torn). Chronicles the work of the inspirational sketch artists who worked in the Disney studio from the thirties to the present, situating them in the history of modern art and analysing their interactions with the studio and Disney himself. Includes the work of artists such as Kay Nielsen, Albert Hurter, Gustaf Tenggren, Mary Blair and Ty Wong. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CARROLL, Alison Master Prints and Drawings from the Collection of the Art Gallery of South Australia.
Adelaide Art Gallery of South Australia 1978 
Small quarto, 39 pages with 62 illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CLARK, Kenneth The Other Half: A Self Portrait.
New York Harper and Row 1977 
259 pages plus illustrations. Fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CLENDINNING, R. (preface) MIDDLETON, Bernard et al Contemporary Designer Bookbindings: Europe and Australia.
Sydney Crafts Council of Australia 1984 
Quarto, 48 pages with colour plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; the spine and a portion near the spine on the front cover sunned; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FAIRBANK, Alfred A Book of Scripts.
London Faber 1977 
48 pages with illustrations plus 79 plates. Paperback slightly rubbed; an ownership signature on the flyleaf; a very presentable copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 GIANDOMENICO, Nicola Art and History of Assisi.
Florence Bonechi 1995 
Quarto, 128 pages with a map and colour plates. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GRUSHKIN, Paul D. The Art of Rock: Posters from Presley to Punk.
New York Artabras 1987 second edition 
Quarto, 516 pages with illustrations and numerous colour plates. Fine copy in the slightly rubbed dustwrapper; an excellent copy. Offered together with a Bonhams 'High' Art Original Artwork and Rare Vintage Posters catalogue from 1997. Small quarto, 68 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates with price estimates. Paperback with minor signs of use; an excellent copy. 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 KIMMELMAN, Michael The Accidental Masterpiece: On the Art of Life, and Vice Versa.
New York Penguin Press 2005 
246 pages with illustrations. Fine copy in the fine dustwrapper. This wide-ranging book explores art as life's great passion, revealing what we can learn of life through works of art and the people who make them. Kimmelman regards art, like all serious human endeavors, as a passage through which a larger view of life may come more clearly into focus. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 KLEE, Paul Notebooks: Volume 1. The Thinking Eye (and) Volume 2. The Nature of Nature. ( 2 volumes).
London Lund Humphries 1973 reprint and 1973 (first edition) 
Two volumes, small square quarto, 541and 454 pages with numerous illustrations and tipped-in colour plates. Fine copies in the dustwrappers (Volume 1 very slightly torn and rubbed and Volume 2 very slightly chipped and rubbed; a very presentable set. 
Price: 500.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 KORENY, Fritz Master Drawings from the Albertina, Vienna: Australia 1977.
Adelaide Art Gallery of South Australia 1977 
Quarto, 175 pages with illustrations. Paperback; a fine copy. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to logie@adam.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie